Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce

119 Sparks Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Exterior photo; Parks Canada | Parcs Canada

Description of Historic Place

The Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce stands on the north side of Sparks Street in the core of the Ottawa business district. It features a classical Beaux-Arts façade comprising a rusticated base, a row of monumental columns, entableture and capping parapet, all executed in fine stone. Behind the columns is a four-storey combined banking hall and office building. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Canadian Imperial Bank of Canada is associated with the commercial development of Sparks Street in the early 20th century. This area has been, since the 1880s, the core of Ottawa’s central business district. The Canadian Bank of Commerce, as it was then known, has been in Ottawa since 1874. It emerged as the pre-eminent financial organization in the city’s commercial development, with a special interest in the development of the timber and lumber trade. The present structure has been the bank’s main branch in Ottawa since its opening in 1922.

Architectural Value:
The Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce is valued for the very good aesthetics of its Beaux-Arts design. A grand classical style much favoured by the banking community in the early 20th century. Very good functional design is evidenced in the banking hall that rises to the full height of the building, and illuminated by a large skylight. Excellent craftsmanship and materials are evidenced in the exterior materials and finishes, and in the interior in the marble floors etc. The main offices are lined and furnished in mahogany and oak.

Environmental Value:
The Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce maintains an unchanged relationship to its site, reinforces the character of its commercial streetscape setting in Ottawa’s central business district and commercial core and is familiar landmark to local residents, people working in the vicinity and pedestrians.