EMR Complex: Fuel Testing Laboratory

562 Booth Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1987/06/16

Exterior photo of the EMR Complex: Fuel Testing Laboratory, 1987.; Parks Canada Agency / Agency Parcs Canada, S. Ricketts, 1987.

Fuel Testing Laboratory
Laboratoire de recherche sur les combustibles

Description of Historic Place

The EMR Complex: Fuel Testing Laboratory is part of the Energy, Mines and Resources Canmet complex on Booth Street. Built as an office and a laboratory, it consists of a three storey, brick block, to which a large laboratory building is attached at the back. The office has a symmetrical arrangement of windows and doors. The laboratory has multiple factory style windows and a pitched metal roof with monitor. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The EMR Complex: Fuel Testing Laboratory is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The EMR Complex: Fuel Testing Laboratory, as part of the Booth Street complex of buildings is one of the best examples of a structure associated with the development of the Canadian mining and energy industry during the boom period of the 1920s. It is also specifically associated with research in the field of efficient use of Canadian fuels.

Architectural Value:
Valued for its good aesthetics and functional qualities the EMR Complex: Fuel Testing Laboratory is a purpose built structure almost devoid of ornament. The office block has simple classical lines, while the attached laboratory is industrial in design, scale and detail. Its very good functional design can be seen in the interior layout of the laboratory, whose form was determined by the functional and safety requirements of coke testing. A third storey, designed by W.E. Noffke, was added to house the chemistry and physics laboratory in 1937-38. Good craftsmanship and materials are evident in the brickwork.

Environmental Value:
The EMR Complex: Fuel Testing Laboratory is compatible with its mixed industrial/residential setting.