Valade Residence

142-44 St. Patrick Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Exterior photo; (M. Phemister, AHB, 1989.)

Description of Historic Place

The Valade Residence stands in Lower Town Ottawa opposite Notre-Dame Basilica. The residence is a two-and-a-half storey stone building with a gabled roof, and end chimneys. Prominent features include the cantilevered second-storey balcony, the twin dormers and the casement windows to either side of the classically-inspired main entrance. Part of an early residential group, the Valade Residence is set amongst domestic, religious and commercial buildings. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Valade Residence is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Valade Residence was built as an office and residence for Dr. François-Xavier Valade, a prominent Lower Town doctor who treated Louis Riel in 1885. The house was constructed in 1866, when residences of similar scale and quality were appearing in Lower Town Ottawa. The National Capital Commission purchased the residence in 1967.

Architectural Value:
The Valade Residence is valued for its very good aesthetics and good functional design, which merges British and French Canadian architectural traditions. The classically inspired front entrance, formal centre-hall plan, and high dormers speak to its British traditions. In contrast, its casement windows, variegated stonework, asymmetrical massing and distinctive cantilevered balcony bear witness to its French Canadian inspiration. Overall, the building demonstrates very good craftsmanship.

Environmental Value:
The Valade Residence reinforces the residential / commercial character of the streetscape setting and is a familiar neighbourhood landmark known to local inhabitants, pedestrians and passing motorists.