Rear Range Lighttower

East Pier, Port Dalhousie, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/08/17

View of the Rear Range Lighttower from the pier, 1987.; Department of Transport/Ministère des transports, 1987.
General view of the place
View of the top of the Rear Range Lighttower, 1987.; Department of Transportation/Ministère des transports, 1987.
Aerial view of the Rear Range Lighttower, 1987.; Department of Transport/Ministère des transports, 1987.

1898/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Rear Range (Lighthouse) is a prominent structure on the edge of the concrete eastern pier, one of a pair of lighthouses that forms the harbour entrance at Port Dalhousie, Lake Ontario. It is a tapered, wooden, octagonal tower with an observation platform enclosed by a pipe railing and crowned by a twelve-sided lantern. Its windows and doors are decorated with pedimented gables that project from the exterior wall. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Rear Range (Lighthouse) is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Rear Range (Lighthouse) is a very good example of a building associated with the establishment of navigational aids on the Great Lakes. Built to replace an earlier lighthouse destroyed by lightning, the Rear Range (Lighthouse) was to serve the third Welland Canal and marked the narrow entranceway. Along with the Front Range Lighthouse, located 300 feet (91.5 meters) away, it formed a dual-light system to guide ships on Lake Ontario and those entering the canal or the port. The rear light is no longer operational, while the front light continues to serve recreational boaters.

Architectural Value:
The Rear Range (Lighthouse) is valued for its good aesthetics. The octagonal lighthouse form is one of only four in the Great Lakes basin. The design is strictly utilitarian and all of its components are functional in nature. The Lighthouse exhibits good functional design as seen in the central ventilator carried through the lantern. Good craftsmanship is evidenced in the frame construction.

Environmental Value:
The Rear Range (Lighthouse) is compatible with the maritime character of its lakeside/ pier setting. The Rear Range (Lighthouse) is well known and is a conspicuous regional landmark.