Colonel R. S. McLaughlin Armoury

53 Simcoe Street North, Oshawa, Ontario, Canada

Exterior photo; DND, 1990

Oshawa Armoury
Manège militaire d'Oshawa

Description of Historic Place

Situated in downtown Oshawa, and bounded by streets on three sides, the Colonel R.S. McLaughlin Armoury occupies a compact site. The large structure, constructed of brick on a stone foundation, contains a large drill hall. It is distinguished on the principal façade by crenellated towers and a low-arched entrance. Buttress-like pilasters, arched windows and stone trim enliven the otherwise functional design. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Colonel R.S. McLaughlin Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Colonel R.S. McLaughlin Armoury is associated with the armoury construction program initiated by Frederick Borden. Sam Hughes, the Minister of Militia and Defence from 1911 to 1916, accelerated this program due to the threat of First World War. The design of the majority of armouries was given to his engineering services branch in order to increase efficiency and reduce costs. The Branch in turn devised a set of standard plans based on five sizes of armouries. When the First World War broke out, the armoury was used as a training and recruitment centre.

Architectural Value:
The Colonel R.S. McLaughlin Armoury is valued for its good aesthetic design, as well as for its functionality, which is clearly expressed. The square towers that flank the drill hall façade emphasize its fortress motif. As an example of a mid-size, standard plan armoury, it emphasizes functionality over aesthetic design and exhibits minimal decorative elaboration. The rectangular, unobstructed drill hall is the dominant feature. The crenellated parapets and the brick and stonework exhibit good craftsmanship and materials.

Environmental Value:
The Colonel R.S. McLaughlin Armoury is compatible with the present downtown character of the setting and is a conspicuous local landmark.