Bethel Church

Ponass Lake RM 367, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Interior of the Church, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, J. Kasperski, 2005.
Interior of the Church, 2005.

Bethel Church
Bethel Norwegian Lutheran Church

Description of Historic Place

Bethel Church is a Municipal Heritage Property situated in the Rural Municipality of Ponass Lake No. 367 on a 8,139 square metre parcel of land located nine kilometres southeast of the Town of Rose Valley. The property features a one-storey, wood-frame church with square tower constructed in 1927, and a cemetery.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Bethel Church lies in its status as one of the earliest churches built in the area. In 1917, the congregation purchased the land the church now stands on and established an adjacent cemetery. By 1927, the congregation had raised enough funds to construct a church. This modestly designed church illustrates the desire of the newly arrived settlers to continue their religious practices in their new home.

The heritage value of the Bethel Church also lies in its architecture. Although of similar size and form to many rural churches built in Saskatchewan during this period, the large square tower and spire distinguish this church and make the property a rural landmark in the area.

Rural Municipality of Ponass Lake No. 367 Bylaw No. 1/88.

The heritage value of the Bethel Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those features reflecting the building's function as a place of worship, such as signage on the front exterior of the building and the cemetery, including grave covers and tombstones;
-those features that reflect the building's representative church architecture, including the pointed-arch windows and the high pitched roof and dormer;
-those architectural elements which distinguish this church, such as the proportionally large square tower with spire and louvres;
-the building’s location on its current site.