Paroisse Notre Dame de la Nativitie

Park Road, Zenon Park, Saskatchewan, S0E, Canada

Northeast elevation, 2005; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2005.
Interior, 2005; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2005.

Eglise Notre Dame de la Nativitee

Description of Historic Place

Paroisse Notre Dame de la Nativitie is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Village of Zenon Park. The property features a large one-storey, wood-frame, stucco-clad church constructed in 1930.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Paroisse Notre Dame de la Nativitie lies in its status as a historical and cultural landmark of the small francophone community of Zenon Park. The francophone settlers established the community in 1910. After their arrival, the pioneers established a Catholic congregation and built a church as soon as resources permitted. In 1930, the original church was lost to fire and the current church was constructed. The large size of the church, in comparison to other buildings in the community, underscores the importance the small community placed in the structure as a religious and cultural centre.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its representation of Roman Catholic architecture of the 1930s. The church exhibits the subdued influence of French Classical style as seen in the building’s tall vertical proportions, double-high rounded windows, baroque-influenced belfry and steeple, and front pilasters. This style marks a departure from the Gothic Revival influence usually observed in early Roman Catholic churches of this size in Western Canada. The 1930s architecture is reflected in exterior construction materials, which feature the use of a stucco.

The interior of the church also exhibits the influence of French Classical architecture. Its tall vertical proportions allow for a large interior space. The nave is marked with wood-clad steel support columns fashioned in the Ionic order, which allow for a rounded-vault ceiling. These elements combine with the wood detailing to project a grand, yet subdued atmosphere.

Village of Zenon Park Bylaw 3-84.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Paroisse Notre Dame de la Nativitie resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s status as an important historical and cultural landmark for the community, including its position on its original location, and cross on top of the steeple;
-those elements that reflect the property’s representation of French Classical architecture, such as its rectangular form, tall vertical proportions, the bell tower’s projecting cornice, belfry with railing and support columns and spire, rose windows, rounded windows, front pilasters, rounded vault interior ceiling and Ionic columns lining the nave;
-those elements that reflect its representation of Roman Catholic architecture of the 1930s, including the stucco-clad exterior walls.

Filion & Sons Co.