Yates House

431 16th Street, Brandon, Manitoba, R7A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2001/05/22

Primary elevation, from the southwest, of the Yates House, Brandon, 2005; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 2005
Primary Elevation
View of the sunroom feature of the Yates House, Brandon, 2005; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 2005
Detail

Description of Historic Place

Yates House is a large 1 1/2-storey dwelling of wood-frame construction with brick and stucco veneer. Completed in 1914, the structure is set on a residential street in Brandon. The municipal designation applies to the house and its lot.

Heritage Value

Yates House is a fine early example of a Bungalow-style urban dwelling. Its low-pitched complex roofline, broad open verandah and exposed structural members are characteristic of a version of the style that emerged in Southern California and subsequently gained popularity along the West Coast and across Canada. This dwelling, built for prominent plumbing contractor, James Yates, also is valued for its well-preserved interior, which features gracious, but inviting, living spaces accented with richly finished wood trim and attractive glazing. The house remained in the Yates family for over 30 years.

Source: City of Brandon By-law No. 6651, May 22, 2001

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Yates House site include:
- its mid-block location on a tree-lined street in an older residential area, among other homes of the same period
- the building's placement, set back from the street, shaded and protected by trees and shrubs, with a side driveway to a one-storey garage with a matching brick finish and wood trim

Key exterior elements that define the dwelling's well-crafted Bungalow style include:
- the tall 1 1/2-storey rectangular massing with tiered rooflines composed of a low-pitched gable roof over the front (west) verandah and the main, moderately pitched gable roof with a south cross gable and north gable dormer
- the compact verandah with Tudor-arched openings between squat Tuscan wood columns on pedestals of brick and rusticated sandstone
- the south-side extension encompassing an entrance portico, also with heavily columned Tudor arches, and sunrooms on the main and upper levels
- the eye-catching fenestration consisting of banks of windows, all in wood surrounds, many in groups of three with multiple panes or multi-paned upper sashes, etc.
- the well-coordinated materials and finishes, including light brown brick on the lower level, rough stucco above, white-painted wood trim and rusticated sandstone sills under the main-floor windows
- details such as intricately scrolled brackets under the gable eaves, exposed rafter ends, bracketed shed roofs over the front and rear upper-level windows, two rectangular brick chimneys, etc.

Key interior elements that define the dwelling's well-maintained heritage character, and its connection to James Yates and his family, include:
- the side-entrance plan with a spacious foyer opening on to the formal staircase, large rooms with high beamed ceilings and a sunroom appointed with painted wood trim and ceiling beams
- the second-floor layout with two large bedrooms off the central staircase landing and a second, smaller sunroom
- the open staircase featuring oak panelling on the exposed sides and underside, solid square posts and squared balusters
- the carefully crafted and attractively finished woodwork throughout, solid and substantial with little ornamentation, including doors, baseboards, ceiling beams, window sills, assorted trim and floors
- features such as the glazed panels separating the sunroom from the dining room, the plate shelf in the dining room, the oak and brick fireplace in the living room flanked by a pair of horizontal multi-paned windows, etc.
- fixtures and details such as the small lights on the dining room ceiling beams, the central chandelier, the ornate hot-water radiators throughout, the metal door hardware, a built-in humidifier in its oak case, a basement sprinkler system, etc.

Local Governments (MB)

Municipal Heritage Site