J. Murray Lawson House

64 William Street, Yarmouth, Nova Scotia, B5A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/11/13

A detailed view of the front veranda and balcony of the J. Murray Lawson House, Yarmouth, NS 2006.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture & Heritage, 2006
Front Veranda and Balcony
The facade of the J. Murray Lawson House, Yarmouth, NS, 2006.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture & Heritage, 2006
Front Elevation
The back of the J. Murray Lawson House, Yarmouth, NS, 2006.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture & Heritage, 2006
Rear Elevation

Description of Historic Place

The J. Murray Lawson House is a two storey Late Victorian Eclectic style house built in 1897-98 for J. Murray Lawson, owner of the Yarmouth Herald newspaper, and later owned by Vernon S. Sweeny, owner of Sweeny’s Funeral Home. It is located on a modest sized corner lot in Yarmouth, Nova Scotia near the central business district. The municipal heritage designation applies to the house and its residential lot.

Heritage Value

The J. Murray Lawson House is valued for its historical associations with J. Murray Lawson, proprietor, publisher and editor of the ‘Yarmouth Herald’ newspaper, and Vernon S. Sweeny, proprietor of Sweeny’s Funeral Home. It is also valued for its Late Victorian Eclectic style of architecture, which is rare in Yarmouth.

J. Murray Lawson was one of Yarmouth’s best known historians and the owner, editor and publisher of the ‘Yarmouth Herald’ newspaper, which was established by his father, Alexander Lawson, in 1833. Lawson was also the compiler and publisher of the 'Record of Yarmouth Shipping', as well as 'Yarmouth Reminiscences', both of which continue to be invaluable reference works for Yarmouth’s history.

Vernon S. Sweeny was the owner of the locally well known funeral service V. S. Sweeny, Ltd., which had been started by James G. Allen in 1840 and acquired by Vernon Sweeny’s father, Jacob Sweeny, in 1860 and which is still a well-respected business in Yarmouth.

The Late Victorian Eclectic style architecture, as interpreted in the J. Murray Lawson House, is unusual in Yarmouth and is typified by the embellishments on an otherwise simple Colonial Revival style house. The ornate two-tiered front gable, Gothic-arched bargeboards, small attic storey balconies and front veranda with curved balcony above are some of the unique elements that distinguish it from any other buildings of similar style in the Yarmouth area.

Source: Municipal Heritage Property files: the J. Murray Lawson House; located at 400 Main Street, Yarmouth, NS

The character-defining elements of the J. Murray Lawson House include:

- location near the central business district of the town;
- modest sized corner lot;
- rectangular massing;
- proximity to other houses of similar scale.

The character-defining elements of the Late Victorian Eclectic architecture of the J. Murray Lawson House include:

- wood construction;
- two storeys with a shallow back ell;