181 Kent Street / Dr. George Carruthers' House

181 Kent Street, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

Showing north east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006
181 Kent Street
Showing east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006
181 Kent Street

Description of Historic Place

181 Kent Street is a Queen Anne Revival influenced wood framed former residence located on the corner of Kent Street and Prince Street. It was built in 1900 to be used as both a home and office, however the home is now used as an apartment building. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 181 Kent Street lies in its association with various Charlottetown residents; its Queen Anne style architectural details; and its importance to the streetscape.

181 Kent Street was built in 1900-1901 for Dr. George E. Carruthers to be used as both his home and medical office. Originally from the community of Bedeque, Carruthers obtained his degree from McGill University and then went on to study at the Royal College of Physicians in London, England. He returned to Prince Edward Island in 1885, practised medicine in the City of Summerside, the community of Alberton, and then went on to set up a practice in Sackville, New Brunswick. When he decided to practise in Charlottetown, Carruthers had 181 Kent Street constructed.

According to local directories, the doctor and his family lived in the home until at least 1925. By the time the 1928 Telephone Directory was published, Donald MacDonald is listed as residing at 181 Kent Street. Later in 1935, Arthur J. Heartz, a sales clerk at Moore & MacLeod and Dr. E.S Giddings are listed at the address, suggesting that the home was still being used as both a residence and medical office.

181 Kent Street was influenced by the Queen Anne Revival style, a style that was somewhat subdued in Charlottetown compared to other provinces. The Queen Anne Revival style was popular in Charlottetown from approximately 1880 until 1910. Richard N. Shaw (1831-1912), a British architect, created the style that incorporated some of the classical motifs popular during Queen Anne's reign (1702-1714). Features of the style include, very large, asymmetrical designs, a variety of rooflines, bay windows and eclectic siding, all of which have been incorporated into the design of 181 Kent Street. The interesting details of the home, such as the metal applied design on the eastern dormer make the home unique in Charlottetown.

The beautiful former home and office is located on Kent Street in a traditionally commercial area, therefore the residence stands out as a heritage building among more modern architecture. It has recently undergone renovations and many details have been preserved. An impressive and well-kept residence, 181 Kent Street is an asset to the Kent and Prince Street streetscapes.

#0002y

Character-Defining Elements

The following Queen Anne Revival influenced character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of 181 Kent Street:
- The overall massing of the building and its wood frame
- The mouldings painted in a contrasting colour, particularly the detailing in the eastern elevation dormer pediment, the protruding beltcourses, brackets and turned posts
- The cladding, particularly the fishscale cladding
- The various steeply pitched gable roofs
- The size and placement of the windows, particularly the bay windows, the fanlight window, and the grouped windows.
- The recessed window at the corner with decorative turned support post in front of it
- The size and placement of the doors
- The verandah of the Kent Street elevation
- The placement and size of the chimney
Other character-defining elements of 181 Kent Street include:
- The location of the home set close to the street on the corner of Kent and Prince Streets

City of Charlottetown

Heritage Resource

1979/10/26

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 #0002y