11 Churchill Avenue / Tidmarsh House

11 Churchill Avenue, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

Showing south elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
Showing south west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
Showing south east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005

11 Brighton Avenue

Description of Historic Place

11 Churchill Avenue is a Queen Anne Revival influenced home, constructed of brick, located on the corner of Churchill Avenue and Greenfield Avenue on a treed lot. The home's original address was 11 Brighton Avenue, but was later changed to 11 Churchill Avenue when the name of the street was changed. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 11 Churchill Avenue lies in its association with the Tidmarsh Family; its role as a fine example of upper middle class housing in Charlottetown; and its role in supporting the Churchill Avenue and Greenfield Avenue streetscape.

11 Churchill Avenue was built for W. Harry Tidmarsh, the owner of Campbell's Cove Lobster Packing Company and the North Lake Lobster Packing Company. He was known for packing lobster paste in glass sealers with a patented top. Prominent architects, Chappell and Phillips, designed the beautiful Queen Anne influenced home in 1915. The 31 December 1915 edition of the Daily Examiner newspaper noted the "up to date" residence of W.H. Tidmarsh in its yearly look at construction. Less than a year later, on the 25 March 1916, the Guardian newspaper reported that Mrs. Tidmarsh was "at home" in her new residence and hosted a tea for a group of Charlottetown's ladies. The home appeared in the newspaper again in 1938, when the residence was being offered for sale or rent for $ 40.00 a month. It featured nine rooms, hot water heating, a modern bathroom and quartered oak finishing.

According to local telephone and provincial directories, the home has had many different residents throughout its history including, John S. Morris, H.A. Ebers, Dr. A Robertson and Dr. John Maloney.

11 Churchill Avenue was a Queen Anne Revival influenced residence. The Queen Anne Revival style that was somewhat subdued in Charlottetown compared with other provinces. It was a popular style in Charlottetown from approximately 1880 until 1910. Richard N. Shaw (1831-1912), a British architect, created the style that incorporated some of the classical motifs popular during Queen Anne's reign (1702-1714). Features of the style include asymmetrical massing, turrets, a variety of rooflines, and porches. The home exhibits many of the Queen Anne Revival style characteristics and includes unique details such as a half timbering design in the second storey. 11 Churchill Avenue is a beautiful example of upper middle class housing in Charlottetown and it is an asset to the Greenfield Avenue and Churchill Avenue streetscapes.

#1677

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of 11 Churchill Avenue is illustrated through the following Queen Anne Revival inspired character-defining elements:
- The massing of the building
- The asymmetrical facade
- The size and shape of the brick construction of the first storey
- The half timbering effect and geometric shapes within the cladding
- The size and placement of the windows, including the grouped windows of the first and second floor; the bay windows of the tower and the dormer windows
- The style and placement of the doors, particularly the door of the west side with its transom lights and side lights
- The door of the south side of the building with its transom light and hood moulding above
- The door of the eastern side of the facade