126 Rochford Street / Aeneas A. MacDonald House

126 Rochford Street, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

Showing north west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
126 Rochford Street
Showing south west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
126 Rochford Street

Description of Historic Place

126 Rochford Street is a wood framed, Foursquare home built for Judge Aeneas A. MacDonald in 1906. Located in an area that includes a number of historic homes; it contributes to the Rochford Street streetscape. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 126 Rochford Street lies in its association with various prominent Charlottetown citizens; its Foursquare architecture; and its role in supporting the Rochford Street streetscape.

Aeneas A MacDonald (1864-1920) had this large home built in 1906, two years after his marriage. A lawyer since 1890, he would partner with lawyers C.B. MacNeill, P.J. Trainor and later with Premiers John A. Mathieson and James D. Stewart. His partnership with James D. Stewart would end when MacDonald was appointed Judge of Probate in 1917. MacDonald came from a politically active family and he would serve as a member of the Legislative Assembly representing the district of 2nd Kings for one term. He also served as Private Secretary to his uncle, Lieutenant Governor Augustine Colin MacDonald. MacDonald's father was Andrew A. MacDonald who was also a former Lieutenant Governor of Prince Edward Island, a Senator, an MLA, and a Father of Confederation.

According to local directories, later residents of 126 Rochford Street included, Fred A. Bourke who sold insurance out of an office in the Cameron Block on Richmond Street in Charlottetown and Neil McKenzie.

126 Rochford Street exhibits Foursquare architectural influences. Foursquares were popular across North America from approximately 1890 until 1930. Recognizing the popularity and functionality of the homes, Sears sold at least 15 varieties in a kit form. The large square plan, generally with four rooms on the top floor and four rooms on the bottom, made it comfortable for families and provided the maximum living space on small city lots. 126 Rochford Street has some decorative detailing, such as the stacked bay windows and the dentil details along the roofline, that make it more distinctive. A striking, well kept home located next to the very old home at 140 Rochford Street; it helps support the Rochford Street streetscape.

#0002c

Character-Defining Elements

The following Foursquare style character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of 126 Rochford Street:
- The symmetrical massing of the home with its wood construction
- Its square shape
- The style and placement of the windows, including the stacked bay windows, the dormer windows and the paired windows
- The centrally placed door
- The verandah that runs along the south section of the facade and the south side of the home
- The centrally placed dormer
- The bay projection that runs the full height of the building
- The steeply hipped roofline of the main house, dormers, and verandah
- The decorative detailing, including the dentil detailing along the roofline, the protruding beltcourse and the simple moldings in a contrasting colour
- The large chimney

Other character-defining elements include:
- The location of the home on Rochford Street

City of Charlottetown

Heritage Resource

1979/10/26

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 #0002c