Old Glace Bay Town Hall

14 McKeen Street, Glace Bay, Nova Scotia, B1A, Canada

Main elevation, Glace Bay Town Hall, Glace Bay, NS, circa 1905.; Courtesy of Gary Gallivan.
Glace Bay Town Hall ca. 1905
Front and side elevations, Glace Bay Town Hall, Glace Bay, NS, circa 1918.; Courtesy of Gary Gallivan.
Glace Bay Town Hall ca. 1918
Main elevation, Old Glace Bay Town Hall, Glace Bay, NS, 2006.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006.

Description of Historic Place

The Old Glace Bay Town Hall at 14 McKeen Street in Glace Bay, Nova Scotia was built between 1902-1903 in the Colonial Revival style. Is a two-and-one half storey, five bay, brick building with a hip roof and bell tower. It is situated in the heart of downtown Glace Bay. The designation covers the building and surrounding grounds.

Heritage Value

The Town Hall was built between 1902 and 1903 of red billicate pressed brick with freestone granite details. It was designed to house all of the Town’s services in one location. The building was designed by architect, George Edgar Hutchinson (1862-1942) chief designer for Chappel Bros. & Co., Ltd., Sydney. Afterwards in 1903, Mr. Hutchinson designed the Lyceum Theatre, which still stands at 225 George Street, Sydney, along similar lines. The Old Glace Bay Town Hall was constructed by Angus MacAskill Construction. Since its construction, the building has been modified over time, however remains a good example of the Colonial Revival style and retains many of its original elements including its symmetrical design, pilasters with detailed granite freestone capitals, central doorway, symmetrically placed windows, arched windows and trim on the second storey, hip roof with dormers, and bell tower with rounded openings. Glace Bay was once a booming mining community and was incorporated in 1901. The Town Hall is associated with the community’s history as an independent town, prior to its amalgamation in 1995 along with many other communities, into the Cape Breton Regional Municipality. The building continues to serve the Glace Bay community as the home of the Glace Bay Heritage Museum Society.

Source: CBRM Heritage Property Files: H 1

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of the Old Glace Bay Town Hall relate to its Colonial Revival style and include:

- location on McKeen Street in downtown Glace Bay;
- large scale building standing two and one half stories;