Bonne Bay Cottage Hospital Municipal Heritage Building

Norris Point, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2003/10/20

Exterior view of front facade of Bonne Bay Cottage Hospital, Norris Point, NL.  Photo circa 2001.; Bonne Bay Cottage Hospital Heritage Committee
Bonne Bay Cottage Hospital, Norris Point, NL.
Exterior front facade view of Bonne Bay Cottage Hospital, Norris Point, Newfoundland, 1940.; Amy Nicolle
Bonne Bay Cottage Hospital, Norris Point, NL, 1940
Exterior front facade view of Bonne Bay Cottage Hospital, Norris Point, Newfoundland, 1953.; Boyd Bugden
Bonne Bay Cottage Hospital, Norris Point, NL, 1953

Description of Historic Place

The Bonne Bay Cottage Hospital is a multi-storey, multi-gabled wooden structure with a white exterior, located at 002-006 Hospital Road, Norris Point in Newfoundland and Labrador. The municipal heritage designation is limited to the footprint of the hospital building.

Heritage Value

The Bonne Bay Cottage Hospital has historic value as one of several cottage hospitals established by the Commission of Government (1934-1949) to provide public health services in rural Newfoundland. Construction began at Norris Point in 1939 on a budget of ten thousand dollars. The hospital opened that same year, though some construction continued into 1940. The facility served communities from Belburns to Trout River until its closure in 2001, making the Bonne Bay Cottage Hospital one of the longest serving hospital facilities of its era and type in the province.

The Cottage Hospital also has historic value within its region due to its connection with the local citizens who established and operated it. William Prebble, the son of medical practitioners in the region and himself a noted lay practitioner as well as a prominent local businessman, donated the six acres of land on which Bonne Bay Cottage Hospital was erected. Prebble was also the hospital’s first Secretary-Treasurer. James Shears of Rocky Harbour was employed to oversee construction, while volunteers from the Bonne Bay region supplied the required lumber and labor.

Although extensive additions and alterations have been made to the structure and sheathing of the hospital building over the years, the building retains some architectural value, given that the form of the original structure is visible. The design of that central, three-storey section with a mid-pitch peaked roof, flanked by two-storey wings with low-pitch peaked roofs, all with rectangular windows, is from building plans supplied by the Commission of Government. Some original interior features, including narrow wooden staircases, doors, moldings and low ceilings also remain.

The Bonne Bay Cottage Hospital also has cultural landscape value as a familiar local landmark. Its institutional appearance makes it distinctive amonsgst the area's buildings, and, given its important original function, it has a significant place in community memory.

Source: Town of Norris Point Council Meeting 2001/03/20.

Character-Defining Elements

Exterior elements of the original portion of the hospital as per the Commission of Government cottage hospital building plan:

-form, height and number of storeys;
-roof pitches;
-and the placement and size of windows.

Original interior elements identified within the original portion of the building by the Bonne Bay Cottage Hospital Heritage Corporation, including:

-narrow staircases, including wooden railings, balustrades and newel posts;
-molding;