Home / Accueil

372-374 St. George Street

372-374 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, B0S, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/30

372/374 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., South West Elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
South West Elevation
372/374 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., North East Elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
North East Elevation
372/374 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., South East Elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
South East Elevation

Other Name(s)

The Turret Bed and Breakfast
372-374 St. George Street

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

1882/01/01 to 1882/12/31

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2006/04/12

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

372-374 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., was built in circa 1882 in the Queen Anne Revival style. The building sits close to St. George Street on a narrow lot in an area of heritage homes and across from the Garrison Graveyard. The designation includes the building and surrounding property.

Heritage Value

Historic Value:

The historic value of the property, as recognized in its municipal designation, lies in its association with John Mills and this history of the town. The residence was constructed circa 1882 in the by John Mills, a prominent merchant, on the grounds of the former White House Field. The field was formerly owned by the British military, which for decades had been present at Annapolis Royal. In 1854 the British garrison withdrew from Annapolis Royal, releasing the land for further development.

Architectural Value:

The architectural value of the building, as recognized in its municipal designation, is its unaltered Queen Anne Revival style and excellent condition. The two-and-one-half storey wooden structure with two wing and turret is built on a full brick foundation. The building is covered with wood shingles. The roof is a truncated hip with a widow’s walk and a single linked brick chimney. The gabled wings raking are boxed with a cornice pediment each with a half round window. The peak of each roof is topped with a wooden decorative finial. The three panel wooden doors are flat with wood trim. The wooden windows are double hung with moulded trim. A wooden porch covers the front of the house facing the street. The portion to the east is closed in glass. The remainder is open with turned posts and a balustrade. The back door is covered by an open porch with pillars and a balustrade.

Source: Heritage Property Files, Map #92, 372-374 St. George Street, Annapolis Heritage Society.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of 372-374 St. George Street relate to its Queen Anne Revival style and include:

- original form, massing, fenestration and detail;
- continuous use as a residential property;
- turret with decorative wooden finial;
- widows walk with decorative wooden rail;
- decorative wood finial on gable ends;
- decorative wooden windows, curved, round and half round;
- wooden front porch with turned posts and balustrade.

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Nova Scotia

Recognition Authority

Local Governments (NS)

Recognition Statute

Heritage Property Act

Recognition Type

Municipally Registered Property

Recognition Date

1982/03/30

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

n/a

Theme - Category and Type

Peopling the Land
Settlement
Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life
Architecture and Design

Function - Category and Type

Current

Commerce / Commercial Services
Hotel, Motel or Inn

Historic

Residence
Single Dwelling

Architect / Designer

n/a

Builder

John Mills

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Property Files, Town Hall, 285 St.George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

02MNS2172

Status

Published

Related Places

n/a

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places