Léopold Roy House

212 Canada St., Saint-Quentin, New Brunswick, E8A, Canada

Léopold Roy House - restored complex; Town of Saint-Quentin
Léopold Roy House
Léopold Roy House - restored south side; Town of Saint-Quentin
Léopold Roy House

Description of Historic Place

Built in c1915-1925, the Léopold Roy House is a residence in the Boomtown style, fronting on Canada Street in Saint-Quentin.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Léopold Roy House as a local historic place resides in its architectural interest. Featuring a typical Boomtown-style façade, its architecture evokes the economic growth of the late 1800s and early 1900s. The advent of the Boomtown style and the economic explosion are closely associated with the construction of the railway that linked the country from sea to sea.

The heritage value of this site also lies in its various uses over time. The house was the residence of Donat and Amanda Roy from 1927 to 1933, and their son, Léopold Roy, lived there from 1933 to 2001. In addition, the property served a number of important community functions. From 1927 to 1950, the building was a general store, where the community’s first caisse populaire transactions occurred from 1939 to 1942. It was the site of the first professional photography lab in Saint-Quentin, a nuclear shelter, the first provincial tax collection office, and the first driver examination centre. It was also the site of the first N.B. Provincial Court premises, the first manpower centre, and the first military equipment storehouse for the cadet corps, as well as a centre for the manufacture and sale of ceramic items.

Source: Société du Patrimoine de Saint-Quentin, Saint-Quentin, N.B.

The character-defining elements of the Léopold Roy House include: