6-8 Sunset Drive / Edgecrest

6-8 Sunset Drive, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

Showing south west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006
Showing south elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006
Showing north west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006

Description of Historic Place

6-8 Sunset Drive, or Edgecrest as it was once known, is a large wood framed, Queen Anne Revival influenced home located on a treed lot that originally stretched down to the North River. At one point, it was one of few large houses with estates located in what was known as the Charlottetown Royalty. Throughout the latter half of the 20th Century, the area around the home has developed considerably. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 6-8 Sunset Drive lies in its Queen Anne Revival influenced architecture and its role in supporting the streetscape.

It is likely that 6-8 Sunset Drive was built in the 1880s, however, its original owner is not known. The home was influenced by the Queen Anne Revival style, a style that was somewhat subdued in Charlottetown compared to other provinces. The Queen Anne Revival style was popular in Charlottetown from approximately 1880 until 1910. Richard N. Shaw (1831-1912), a British architect, created the style, which incorporated some of the classical motifs popular during Queen Anne's reign (1702-1714). Features include, very large asymmetrical designs, a variety of rooflines, towers and large verandahs, all of which have been incorporated into the design of 6-8 Sunset Drive. The home is a good example of a Queen Anne Revival home in the City.

T.C. Edgett lived at the residence in the 1920s until his death in the latter half of the 1930s. The telephone directories of the day listed the home as Edgecrest. A for sale notice for the property appeared in the 23 February 1939 edition of the local newspaper, the Guardian. Edgecrest was described as being situated on the North River Road with twenty-four acres of land, a good outbuilding and a large fox ranch with big open pens and new sheds. The home had recently been modernized with the addition of a bathroom, hot water heating, hot and cold running water, as well as a modern sewer and water pressure system. According to the ad, the highest or any tender was not necessarily going to be accepted.

6-8 Sunset Drive is representative of the lifestyle of the wealthy that lived in the Charlottetown Royalty in the late 19th Century. During this period, men of considerable means bought large tracts of land outside the City in the Royalty in order to create large estates. Their plan was to live like the country gentlemen of their native Britain.

Records from the early 1970s show the home as being located on the North River Road however, considerable development has taken place throughout the latter half of the 20th century and it is now located on the corner of Sunset Drive. A beautiful and well kept home; it has changed little since its construction and now plays an important role in supporting the streetscape.

#0003e

Character-Defining Elements

The following Queen Anne Revival influenced character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of 6-8 Sunset Drive:

- The overall massing of the wood framed building
- The mouldings, particularly the protruding beltcourses and the window and door surrounds
- The steep irregular rooflines which are both gable and hipped with a dominant front facing gable
- The size and placement of the tall windows, particularly the stacked bay windows and the lunette in the gable
- The size and placement of the doors, particularly the front door under the verandah
- The size and shape of the verandah with its pediment roof, columns and balustrade
- The size and shape of the eastern corner tower with its conical roof
- The style and placement of the chimneys

Other character-defining elements of 6-8 Sunset Drive include:

- The location of the home set back from the road on a large treed lot

City of Charlottetown

Heritage Resource

1979/10/26

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 #0003e