Dow House

721 Mill Road, Boissevain, Manitoba, R0K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/01/24

Primary elevation, from the east, of the Dow House, Boissevain, 2005; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2005
Primary Elevation

Description of Historic Place

Dow House, completed in ca. 1910, is a 2 1/2-storey brick structure in a residential area in Boissevain. The municipal designation applies to the building and its lot.

Heritage Value

The stately Dow House, a large and finely detailed red brick dwelling of four-square design, is an exceptional example of substantial prairie architecture. Its broad facade, with a well-conceived verandah and strong roofline, recalls the aspirations of community and business leaders in a period of economic growth. The well-known Boissevain landmark housed the prominent George Dow family for over 80 years, including businessman Edward Dow, also the town's mayor (1946-68) and a provincial politician.

Source: Town of Boissevain By-law No. 94-21, January 24, 1995

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Dow House site include:
- its location on Mill Road (Highway 10) in Boissevain and the building's placement, facing east, on a large well-developed property, prominently visible from the busy nearby street

Key exterior elements that define the dwelling's well-appointed four-square design include:
- the tall, broad 2 1/2-storey rectangular massing with two-storey canted bays on the main (east) and south elevations and a small one-storey rear extension
- the steeply pitched, truncated hip roof with hip-roofed dormers centred on all elevations and wide eaves
- the large wraparound verandah integrated into the form of the dwelling and defined by sturdy Tuscan wood columns set upon low shingled sides, with a roomy balcony above the front entrance
- the red brick finish complemented by dark-stained shingles on the dormers and a high fieldstone foundation and contrasted by white-painted wood trim
- the symmetrical fenestration composed mostly of abundant tall rectangular openings with segmental arches and concrete sills, including one wider window on the main floor of the south bay; also, smaller horizontally placed dormer windows
- details such as the tall chimney with brick stringcourses and corbelling, a decorative pattern of white-painted rectangles along the base of the balcony, etc.

Key elements that define the dwelling's interior heritage character include:
- the centre-hall plan with a large vestibule and second-floor layout with a wide central hallway
- the maple woodwork on the main floor, including a staircase, pocket doors, flooring, generous baseboards and window trim
- luxury features such as the fireplace finished in oak and tile, the ceiling medallion and light fixture in the dining room, a leaded-glass piano window, the transom windows with metal hardware, etc.

Local Governments (MB)

Municipal Heritage Site