Bathurst Curling Club

209 St. Andrew Street, Bathurst, New Brunswick, E2A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/12/19

Bathurst Curling Club has existed as a sports club in Bathurst since 1883 and has produced many great athletes who have advanced the sport of curling in the Bathurst region.; City of Bathurst
Bathurst Curling Club- 2005

1940/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Bathurst Curling Club consists of a square two-story athletic complex built in 1940. It is located in the heart of the city of Bathurst on St. Andrew Street, which is the site of the original curling club dating back to 1909.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Bathurst Curling Club as a local historic place resides in the continuity of the sport of curling in Bathurst since 1883.

The original club dates back to 1909 and was built on St. Andrew Street where the current club is now located. The current club was built in 1940 after the original building burned down.

The heritage value is also attributed to the Bathurst Curling Club for the efforts of many of its members to advance the sport of curling and for the track record of some of its players. Nicholas Thibodeau (1885 1959) certainly stands out as one of the best curlers and was inducted into the Canadian Curling Hall of Fame and the New Brunswick Sports Hall of Fame. Other members of the Bathurst Curling Club also played an important role in the advancement of curling in New Brunswick, such as Mrs. Gladys Hinton, Mrs. Mae McMurray and Mr. Joseph E. Connolly.

Source: Bathurst Heritage Trust Commission “Bathurst Curling Club” file

The character defining elements of the Bathurst Curling Club include: