Motor Car & Equipment Garage

112 Princess Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This image provides a view of the cornice supported by a series of small wood brackets, 2005. ; City of Saint John
112 Princess Street - Cornice
This photograph is a contextual view of the building on Princess Street, 2005.; City of Saint John
112 Princess Street- Contextual
This image provides a view of the side of the building, including a segmented arched opening alongside a rectangular opening with sandstone sills and lintel, possibly revealing an idea of what the building may have looked like in its original state, 2005.; City of Saint John
112 Princess Street- Side Openings

1911/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Motor Car & Equipment Garage is a 1911 two-storey brick Italianate style building located on 112 Princess Street within the Trinity Royal Preservation Area of the City of Saint John. Built in 1911.

Heritage Value

Motor Car & Equipment Garage is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for the presence of an automobile dealership in the area.

In 1911, the Motor Car & Equipment Company constructed this two-storey Italianate building for the purposes of an automobile garage. It opened later that year as the “Princess Garage” and boasted that it was the finest garage east of Boston.

Motor Car & Equipment Garage is recognized for its long history as an automobile garage and showroom. Under the management of prominent business executive Frederick W. Coombs, it sold and rented a number of fashionable automobiles of the time including the “White”, the “Hudson” and the “Hupmobile”. The company remained one of the main New Brunswick distributors of Hudson and Essex automobiles from this location until 1938. Although under the management of different firms and individuals, this building continued to be a garage for several years after the Motor Car & Equipment Company had moved on. Various companies took over ownership of the structure for the next twenty years including Loyalist Motors, Ltd., Carlson’s Auto Parts and lastly the Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company. Its use as an automobile garage lasted until 1960, when the building was converted into offices.

Source: Planning and Development Department-Saint John

The character defining elements that define this Italianate building include:
- proportioned height and width;
- cornice supported by a series of small wooden brackets;
- segmented arch openings with sandstone sills and rectangular openings with sandstone lintels and sills along the side façade.

Municipal Heritage Preservation Act, s.5(1)

Municipal Heritage Preservation Act