153 Connell Street

153 Connell Street, Woodstock, New Brunswick, E7M, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/06/27

View of the facade of 153 Connell Street taken from Connell Street.; Carleton County Historical Society
View of 153 Connell Street.

Description of Historic Place

153 Connell Street is a two-storey yellow and green Beaux Arts home overlooking the Meduxnekeag River in Woodstock. This historic place designation applies to the footprint of the house.

Heritage Value

153 Connell Street is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the Connell family and for being an excellent example of Beaux Arts architecture.

The house is recognized for its association with the Connell family. Ernest G. Fairweather designed the home for Edwin Kenneth Connell, local lawyer, army Major, and descendant of the Honourable Charles Connell, former postmaster of New Brunswick. It is located on Connell Street, named after the Connell family.

Construction of the Beaux Arts residence began in 1912 but was not completed until 1915, progress having been slowed due to Connell's service in WWI. Some decorative features of the front parlour were brought to Woodstock by Connell's English "war bride". It is one of only two homes in Woodstock designed in this style.

Source: Carleton County Historical Society Historic Places File #20

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the location associated with the Connell family include:
- location on Connell Street neighbouring several other homes built by the Connell family.

The character-defining elements that describe the exterior associated with Beaux Arts architecture include:
- square symmetrical massing;
- hipped roof;
- bay windows;
- dormers with geometric tracery in windows;
- Connell Street entrance include pedimented portico with acanthus motif in pediment, fanlight, sidelights and Doric columns;
- leaded windows in parlours and dining room;
- "faux" Palladian window above main entrance;
- semi-circular gallery at west elevation with round Doric columns;
- original shingles on second storey.

The character-defining elements that describe the interior include:
- curly birch woodwork throughout the first storey including door and window surrounds, baseboards, doors, mantles, and built-in cabinetry;
- butternut woodwork throughout second storey including door and window surrounds, baseboards, doors, mantles and built-in cabinetry;
- staircase in front entrance with newel post featuring laurel wreath design and bronze cherub light fixture.

The character-defining elements that describe the interior associated with the Connell family include:
- tiled fireplace;
- forget-me-not light fixture in the front parlour.