Bonaccord House

250 Bonaccord Street, Moncton , New Brunswick, E1C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/09/23

Bonaccord House, at the corner of John Street and Bonaccord Street, northern elevation.; Moncton Museum
Bonaccord House - Northern Elevation
The southeast corner of Bonaccord House.; Moncton Museum
Bonaccord House - Southeast Elevation
In 1888, the first evidence of a structure on the original site of the Bonaccord House appears.; Moncton Museum
1888 map of Moncton

Bonaccord House
Loge Residence
Dr. Clement Leblanc, Dentist
Dr Clement Leblanc, dentiste
McManus Residence
Résidence McManus
Croasdale Residence
Résidence Croasdale
Loge Residence
Résidence Loge

Description of Historic Place

Bonaccord House is located at the corner of John and Bonaccord Streets, in Moncton. It consists of a two-story gable and wing Greek revival residence.

Heritage Value

Bonaccord House is designated a Local Historic Place for being a well-preserved example of Greek revival architecture and its association with its occupants.

The easily identifiable Greek Revival elements of the building include its overall rectangular massing, returned eaves and clapboard siding. The impressive balustraded 2-story veranda adorns the southeast corner of the building. The results of land disputes during this period would suggest that the structure was built in circa 1887, when Sarah Croasdale purchased the land on which it originally sat. It was moved by John Campbell in the early 1900’s to its current site and orientation.

The residence is associated with some of its previous occupants who were noted families in Moncton, such as the Lodge Family and the McManus Family. Matthew Lodge, son of Matthew C. Lodge, significant Moncton entrepreneur in several industries, occuied the home for several years. Edward McManus would occupy the home after his brother's contracting company, the John W. McManus Company, Ltd., purchased the residence in 1919. Dentist Dr. Clement Leblanc, who practiced out of this location for more than 30 years, is responsible for adding the wing for office space. For 15 years, it has operated as a popular bed and breakfast known as The Bonaccord House.

Source: Moncton Museum, Moncton, New Brunswick - second floor files – “250 Bonaccord St. – Bonaccord House”.

The character-defining elements relating to the exterior elements of Bonaccord House include:
- rectangular massing with wing;