Vaughan Residence

41 Duke Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building, including the roof-line cornice with dentils the other two buildings to the east, 2004; City of Saint John
41 Duke - Contextual view
This photograph shows the wooden door with glass panels, transom window, and heavy decorative entablature, 2004; City of Saint John
41 Duke - Entrance
This photograph shows the roof-line cornice with dentils and upper floor window, 2004; City of Saint John
41 Duke - Window and Roof-line

Vaughan Residence
Steven King Residence
Résidence Steven King
Sherwood Skinner Residence
Résidence Sherwood Skinner

Description of Historic Place

Vaughan Residence is located on Duke Street in Trinity Royal area of the City of Saint John. It is the westernmost of three conjoined 3-storey brick Classic Revival buildings of identical appearance.

Heritage Value

Vaughan Residence is designated a Local Historic for its architecture and for the residents that occupied the building.

Vaughan Residence, named after its longest tenancy, electrical engineer Frank Vaughan, is one of a collection of residential Classic Revival buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John were destroyed by the fire in 1877. The brick architecture sent a message that the city would be more fire resistant in the future. It is the lowest of the three conjoined buildings and the roof-lines stagger as they ascend Duke Street. It is a good example of a brick Classic Revival multi-unit residence from this era in Saint John.

The building was originally a single family home. Stephen J. King, postmaster and post office inspector, would occupy the two most westerly conjoined buildings, including this one. In the early 1900's, Sherwood Skinner, a prominent lawyer, occupied this home.

Vaughan Residence was recognized in the City of Saint John Preservation Areas Bylaw in 1982.

Source: Planning and Development Department-City of Saint John