R.M. of Glen Bain No. 105 Office

Glen Bain RM 105, Saskatchewan, S0N, Canada

Front and side elevation, 2006.

Rural Municipality of Glen Bain No. 105 Office
Glen Bain High School
Simonson School District No. 3862

Description of Historic Place

The R.M. of Glen Bain No. 105 Municipal Office is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the Hamlet of Glen Bain. The property features a 1½-storey, wood-frame, municipal office constructed in the early twentieth century.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the R.M. of Glen Bain No. 105 Municipal Office lies in its status as one of the earliest and last remaining structures in the Hamlet of Glen Bain. An early twentieth century building renovated in 1936 to serve its current function, the municipal office displays modest Craftsman-style detailing, including triangular eave brackets, shingled gables and distinctive, multi-pane windows. Today, the building stands a tangible reminder of the early boom period of the community.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its historic use as municipal office for the Rural Municipality of Glen Bain. Originally constructed as a residence near the hamlet, it was moved to its present location in 1936, just a few years after the town site of Glen Bain had been established. After the move, the municipality had its office located within its boundaries for the first time. This establishment of the office within the municipal boundaries represented a sign of progress for the community at that time. The building continues to function as a municipal office.

The property is also valued for its historic use as the high school for the Simonson School District #3862. Used in this manner from late 1936 to 1944, the building is remembered as the first permanent high school in Glen Bain.

Source:

Rural Municipality of Glen Bain No. 105 Bylaw No. 6/86.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the R.M. of Glen Bain No. 105 Municipal Office resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those features that reflect its role as a landmark in the community, including its rectangular, 1 1/2-storey plan with a small, north elevation lean-to extension containing a concrete vault; gable roof with a shed roof dormer; Craftsman-style half-timbering in the gable apex, and triangular eave brackets; wood-frame construction with bevelled drop siding, and dual-course shingle cladding in the west gable; distinctive 24-over-4 and triple assembly, wooden-sash windows;
-those elements that reflect the property’s use as a municipal office, including its location within the Glen Bain and the concrete vault with heavy steel door for the storage of municipal records.

Saskatchewan

Local Governments (SK)

Heritage Property Act, s. 11(1)(a)

Municipal Heritage Property

1986/02/05

Governing Canada
Government and Institutions

Government
Post Office

Government
Office or office building

Location of Supporting Documentation

Department of Culture, Youth and Recreation Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina, SK File: MHP 974