Home / Accueil

Ruthenian Greek Catholic Parish of Assumption of Blessed Virgin Mary of the PT. SE 12-32-4-W2

Buchanan RM 304, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/01/11

Ruthenian Greek Catholic Parish; view of church, bell tower and cemetery from north side of the lot; 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, Michael Thome, 2005.
Churchyard and church building
No Image
No Image

Other Name(s)

Antoniwka Church
Ruthenian Greek Catholic Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Ruthenian Greek Catholic Parish of Assumption of Blessed Virgin Mary of the PT. SE 12-32-4-W2

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

1906/01/01 to 1906/12/31

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2006/08/17

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

The Ruthenian Greek Catholic Parish of Assumption of Blessed Virgin Mary of the PT. SE 12-32-4-W2 is a Municipal Heritage Property situated on a 800 square-metre parcel in the Rural Municipality of Buchanan No. 304. The property features a wood-frame church, cemetery and bell tower.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Ruthenian Greek Catholic Parish of Assumption of Blessed Virgin Mary of the PT. SE 12-32-4-W2 resides in its association with the district’s Ukrainian Catholic homesteaders. Ukrainian Catholic immigrants arrived in the area in 1904. Because faith played an important role in their lives, they quickly organised a parish named Antoniwka, after their village in the Ukraine. In 1906 the parishioners built this church and the nearby bell tower. Many of these homesteaders are buried in the adjoining cemetery. As one of the oldest churches in the district, it is a landmark in the community.

Source:

Rural Municipality of Buchanan No. 304 Bylaw No. 1-89.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of Ruthenian Greek Catholic Parish of Assumption of Blessed Virgin Mary of the PT. SE 12-32-4-W2 resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements reflecting association with the community, such as the form and massing of the church, the form and orientation of the headstones in the cemetery, the form and massing of the bell-tower, the orientation of these structures on this lot.

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Saskatchewan

Recognition Authority

Local Governments (SK)

Recognition Statute

Heritage Property Act, s. 11(1)(a)

Recognition Type

Municipal Heritage Property

Recognition Date

1989/01/11

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

n/a

Theme - Category and Type

Building Social and Community Life
Religious Institutions

Function - Category and Type

Current

Historic

Religion, Ritual and Funeral
Mortuary Site, Cemetery or Enclosure
Religion, Ritual and Funeral
Religious Facility or Place of Worship

Architect / Designer

n/a

Builder

n/a

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

Department of Culture, Youth and Recreation Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina, SK File: MHP 1230

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

MHP 1230

Status

Published

Related Places

n/a

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places