31 Main Street

31 Main Street, Victoria, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Showing north east elevation; Province of PEI, 2005
31 Main Street
Looking south down Main Street from Bardin Street; Victoria Seaport Eco-museum Collection, c. 1930
31 Main Street is first building on the right

Description of Historic Place

The house at 31 Main Street in the Village of Victoria is wood framed with wood shingle cladding. Built in the Cottage style, it features a gambrel roof. The registration includes the building's exterior and parcel. It does not include the building's interior.

Heritage Value

31 Main Street is valued for its Cottage style architecture; its association with former residents of Victoria; and its contribution to the streetscape.

It is believed the home was constructed around 1930 by Austin Sobey who operated a grocery store and ice cream parlour in the front room of the house until the late 1930s. An archival photo from this period shows a multi-paned storefront window facing onto Main Street.

Mrs. Walter M. Lea, the wife of Island Premier Walter Lea (1874-1936), later used it as a summer home. Lea served as premier from 1930-31 and 1935-36, dying in office. He was an accomplished farmer who experimented with improving cattle and horse stock. In politics, he is noted as leading his Liberal party to victory in the 1935 election - sweeping all 30 seats in the Legislature - the first time that occurred anywhere in the British Commonwealth.

The Cottage style of the house was popular in the Maritimes from 1900 to 1930. The presence of the gambrel roof is indicative of the general interest shown after 1900 in Dutch architectural forms. 31 Main Street continues to contribute to its streetscape as a unique example of the Cottage Style in the village.

File #: 4310-20/V20

Character-Defining Elements

The following character-defining elements illustrate the Cottage style heritage value of 31 Main Street:

- The wood frame construction and wood shingle cladding
- The Island sandstone foundation