29 Myrtle Avenue

29 Myrtle Avenue, Yorkton, Saskatchewan, S3N, Canada

side view of the property showing the stone fence and trees, 2005.; Candice Lee, 2005.
side view

Doukhobor Residence
29 Myrtle Avenue

Description of Historic Place

29 Myrtle Avenue is a Municipal Heritage Property located on one residential lot on the corner of Broadway Street West and Myrtle Avenue in the City of Yorkton. The property features a single-storey, brick-clad residence, constructed in 1932, and a detached garage and brick and wood fence.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 29 Myrtle Avenue lies in its association with the local Doukhobor community. Constructed in 1932, this home is one of only six original homes of this type built by the Doukhobors in the Yorkton area as revenue generating rental property. The walls are three bricks deep and constructed using bricks manufactured at the Doukhobor brickyard located in Yorkton. The pitched, overhaning roof and use of the Doukhobor quality finishes and local materials resulted in a building that incorporates traditional design and forms into a modern bungalow. Good craftsmanship and materials are further exhibited in the stone fence and the garage in the rear of the property. As the only home of its type remaining in Yorkton, it is a symbol of Doukhobor presence in Yorkton and a landmark in the community.

City of Yorkton Bylaw No. 13/1992.

The heritage value of 29 Myrtle Avenue resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those features that reflect the building’s association with the Doukhobor community, such as the use of pale-yellow brick manufactured by the Doukhobor Brickyard Society, the brick and wood fence and the location of the property on its original site;
-those architectural elements which reflect tradional Doukhobor design elements, such as the low-pitched gable roof, broad eaves, veranda, battered base and the materials and form of the garage.