Harewood Colliery Dam

645 Wakesiah Avenue, Nanaimo, British Columbia, V9R, Canada

View of the Harewood Colliery Dam; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2006
Concrete Dam
View of the Harewood Colliery Dam; City of Nanaimo, Chistine Meutzner, 2006
Looking East along Colliery Dam spillway

Description of Historic Place

The Harewood Colliery Dam is an early dam structure located in a municipal park on the edge of one of Nanaimo's oldest neighbourhoods, south west of the city core. The historic place consists of all the remaining components of the original dam.

Heritage Value

The Harewood Colliery Dam is a rare, tangible link with Nanaimo's industrial heritage. Built in 1910-11 by the Western Fuel Company to supply water for coal washing and for use by miners, mules and horses in the mines, the water system quickly developed an important secondary use. Homes near the pipeline were allowed to tap the line for domestic uses and eventually this water was carried to most of the homes in South Harewood. The Harewood Colliery Dam symbolizes the important role the coal company played in the everyday lives of local residents.

The value of the Harewood Colliery Dam resides in its location in a municipal park, readily accessible to the public as a recreational and interpretive venue. The lake created by the dam provides a well-used outdoor swimming facility for the general public.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department

The character-defining elements of the Harewood Colliery Dam include:

- all of the remaining components of the original dam including the concrete-faced, earthen dam and the concrete spillway.
- the dam's location within a municipal park.

Technology and Engineering