254 Keith Road East Residence

254 Keith Road East, North Vancouver, British Columbia, V7L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1994/08/08

Historic exterior view of the 254 Keith Road East Residence, c. 1914; North Vancouver Museum and Archives, # 10454.
East elevation
Exterior view of the 254 Keith Road East Residence, 2005; City of North Vancouver, Donald Luxton and Associates, 2005

1909/01/01

Description of Historic Place

This residence at 254 Keith Road East is a two and one-half storey wood-frame house located adjacent to a similar house, and set amidst single family and multi-unit residences of mixed age. This Edwardian-era Foursquare house displays large triple assembly windows and a full-width open verandah.

Heritage Value

Constructed in 1909, the 254 Keith Road East Residence is of heritage value as part of North Vancouver's early twentieth century residential development boom. After regular ferry service was established in 1903 and the city was incorporated in 1907, North Vancouver experienced a period of unprecedented growth and prosperity. This construction boom accelerated until a general financial depression in 1913 halted this ambitious suburban development.

This residence is an example of much of the speculative housing built at the time for the burgeoning middle class of the area. Comfortable suburban housing such as this appealed to a broad spectrum of the middle class moving to North Vancouver during the time of its earliest development. This house was built as an investment property by Wynyard and Charlotte Gladwin, who built the house on the adjacent lot to the east, 260 Keith Road East, the previous year. The builder was Benson E. Gladwin, and the details of this Foursquare-style house, which provided roomy interiors for homes on small city lots, are typical of his work.

Source: City of North Vancouver Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the 254 Keith Road East Residence include its:
- residential setting; elevated situation with views south to Burrard Inlet
- setback from street in line with neighbouring residences
- Foursquare-style residential form, scale and massing, as expressed by its two and one-half storey plus raised basement height and rectangular plan
- cedar shingled, hipped roof with hipped roof dormer, and closed eaves with wooden tongue-and-groove soffits
- wood-frame construction, with original lapped wooden siding under later shingle siding
- exterior features such as: full-width open verandah with square balusters and thick, panelled square columns; panelled front entrance assembly with sidelights and glazed door; and internal red-brick chimney
- variety of wooden sash windows including: prominent, triple assembly, casement windows (second storey); casement windows in attic; and double-hung windows
- low rubble-stone retaining wall at the front of the property

Benson E. Gladwin