Wintemute House

111 Fifth Avenue, New Westminster, British Columbia, V3L, Canada

Front elevation, oblique view

Wintemute House
Cocke House
Irving and Martha Wintemute House

Description of Historic Place

The Wintemute House is a one and one-half storey Craftsman bungalow, identifiable by its full-width open verandah with grouped square columns, and side gabled roof with central front shed dormer. It is located on the quiet residential street of Fifth Avenue, near Queen's Park.

Heritage Value

Built in 1912, the Wintemute House is valued as a good example of a Craftsman bungalow, a popular residential style in the early twentieth century. Designed by Vancouver-based architect, William P. White, and constructed by local builder, Burton Smith, the style exhibits an almost complete rejection of classically inspired design details and instead features a rich textural contrast of siding and shingles and plain detailing. The character of the house is enhanced by a surviving Monkey Puzzle tree that was planted circa 1912 as one of a pair flanking the front of the house.

The Wintemute House is associated with Errol Irving Wintemute (1886-1937) and his wife, Martha Jane Wintemute (1886-1972), who lived in this house between 1912 and 1943. Irving Wintemute, who was born in New Westminster, was a mining recorder for the provincial government, with responsibilities including the orderly staking of claims and dispute resolution. Nicknamed "Punk", Wintemute became famous in the Royal City when he played for the New Westminster Salmonbellies Lacrosse Club, which won the 1908 Minto Cup championship. The house is also associated with Dennis and Yvonne Cocke, who were responsible for having the house designated as a Municipal Heritage Site in 1985. Dennis Cocke served as New Westminster's member of the Provincial Legislature between 1969 and 1986, and was the Provincial Health Minister between 1972 and 1975. Yvonne Cocke also held public office, as a New Westminster City Councillor from 1989-1993.

Source: City of New Westminster Heritage Planning Files

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Wintemute House include its:
- mid-block location on Fifth Avenue, near Queen's Park
- setback from the street, in line with neighbouring residences
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its one and one-half storey plus basement height and regular, rectangular plan
- broken pitch side-gabled roof with a central front shed roof dormer
- Craftsman style details such as: an inset, ground level full-width open verandah with grouped square supports (doubled and tripled); triangular eave brackets; external clinker brick chimney; cedar shingle siding with lapped siding on the foundation; and a projecting shed-roof, rectangular bay window on the northeast elevation
- additional exterior features, including a central front entrance with sidelights and plain, wide bargeboards
- regular fenestration, with single, double and triple-assembly double-hung wooden-sash windows, with multi-paned upper sashes
- surviving landscape elements such as its Monkey Puzzle Tree

William P. White