2812 McCallum Avenue

2812 McCallum Avenue, Regina, Saskatchewan, S4S, Canada

Front facade of 2812 McCallum Avenue.; Saskatchewan Architectual Heritage Society, 2005
Front facade, 2005.

MacFarlane Residence
Dolls House

Description of Historic Place

2812 McCallum Avenue is a Municipal Heritage Property located on two civic lots in the City of Regina. The property built in 1928, features a small, two-storey residence faced with heavy split shingles and a steeply-pitched gable roof.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 2812 McCallum Avenue resides in its Picturesque Cottage architectural style. A fanciful appearance is created by the steeply-pitched gable roof and pointed-arched window openings and doorway. The heavy split-cedar shingles facing, irregularity in the shutters, and muted paint tones create an impression of fantasy. The picturesque design and romantic nature of its origin has led to the property being popularly referred to as the “Doll’s House.”

The heritage value of the property also resides in its contribution to Regina’s Old Lakeview community streetscape. The house was designed and constructed in 1928 by prominent Regina architect William Van Egmond as a wedding present to his daughter, Isabelle Lockhart, who lived there until 1935. Its unique design contributes to a streetscape of custom-built, pre-World War I residences in one of Regina's most prestigious areas.

City of Regina Bylaw No. 7518.

The heritage value of 2812 McCallum Avenue lies in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements which reflect its contribution to the streetscape of Regina’s Old Lakeview community, including its position on its original location;
-those elements which reflect the Picturesque Cottage architectural style, such as the steeply-pitched gable roof, pointed-arched window openings and doorway, irregular shutters, and the facing of heavy split-cedar shingles.

Van Egmond and Storey

Ralph G. Fowler