Ledwyn Pioneer Park

Riverton, Manitoba, R0B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2003/09/10

Contextual view, from the southwest, of Ledwyn Pioneer Park, Riverton area, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 2006
Contextual View
View, from the east, of the main commemorative marker at Ledwyn Pioneer Park, Riverton area, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 2006
Detail View

Description of Historic Place

Ledwyn Pioneer Park is a flat, open grassy area marked by two granite monuments and surrounded by cultivated fields at a crossroads along a paved highway leading into Riverton. The municipal designation applies to the two monuments and the 1,200-square-metre parcel of land they occupy.

Heritage Value

Ledwyn Pioneer Park, dedicated in 2004, is a contemporary tribute to pioneers from Ukraine, Poland, Germany, Iceland and Britain who founded the farming community of Ledwyn in Manitoba's Interlake region beginning in 1907. In establishing the park, descendents of these pioneers have created a reminder to future generations of the area's history and its early settlers who overcame many hardships to build a community.

Source: Rural Municipality of Bifrost By-law No. 6-2003, September 10, 2003

Key elements that define the site character of the Ledwyn Pioneer Park include:
- its location on the site of the former Ledwyn community hall on Road 329 near Riverton

Key elements that define the park's function as a tribute to the pioneers of Ledwyn include:
- the granite monuments interpreting the community's history and list the names of the early settlers
- the public accessibility to the grounds

Local Governments (MB)