Canadian Pacific Railway Station

221 St. Jean Street west, East Angus, Quebec, J0B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/06/01

Corner view of the Canadian Pacific Railway Station, showing both the front and side façades, 1991.; C1. Ethnotech inc., 1991.
General view of the place

Quebec Central Railway Station

Description of Historic Place

The Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) Station in East Angus Quebec is located on St. Jean road in a small park near the Saint-François River in the centre of town. It is a modest picturesque station with a trackside gabled tower built of concrete block.

Heritage Value

The East Angus Canadian Pacific Railway (CRP) Station was designated a heritage railway station for its historical character and its importance within its environment.

Construction of this station was planned and undertaken by the Quebec Central Railroad just as control of the line was assumed by the Canadian Pacific Railway in 1913. The Quebec Central, established in 1875, was responsible for the development of many small communities along its route. Among them was East Angus where a forestry industry was established.

The East Angus station was completed in 1914 by the CPR who evidently appreciated both the design since it reused it immediately to build another new station in Tring Junction. These were the only two stations of their type in Quebec. Over the years the East Angus example, which alone was built of innovative concrete block materials, has not survived as well as its twin in Tring Junction.

Heritage value of the East Angus station resides in its composition – its roof form, exterior cladding material, disposition of windows and interior spaces. Its value also lies in its prominent siting as a landmark in the town.

Sources: Heritage Character Statement, Canadian Pacific Railway Station, East Angus, Quebec, August 199; Heritage Assessment Report RSR-033, 1991.

Character-defining elements of the East Angus Canadian Pacific Railway Station include:

- its irregular rectangular footprint, and symmetrical massing as one-storey hipped-roof wings with broad eaves flanking a central one-and-a-half-storey peak roofed tower on the trackside that conformed to the height and roofline of the wings on the town-side although its eaves were less substantial.
- its modest scale and regular proportions,
- the balance inherent in its vertical definition,
- the rhythmic placement of its apertures,
- the intricacy and prominence of its roof definition from all four perspectives,
- the smooth aesthetic integration of special railway features such as a projecting telegrapher’s bay and broad eaves to provide passenger shelter,
- its picturesque details: varied roof form, tripartite body, multi-paned paired windows, prominent brackets, broad eaves, central tower,
- its combination of innovative and standard cost effective materials: cement foundation, concrete block walls, wood details and trim, wood doors and windows,
- its masonry craftsmanship,
- any and all original fabric, furnishings and finishes surviving inside the station, both visible and concealed behind subsequent up-trades, and in particular its pressed board wainscot remnants, wooden floor, window trim, and pressed metal ceiling,
- legibility of the station’s original functional configuration on both the interior and the exterior of the building, in particular interior ceiling marks noting the location of its original partitions, the nature and location of doors appropriately sized to reflect their functional role,
- clarity of its original interior spatial volumes,
- use of its long term access and circulation patterns,