Bert Somers House

11 Champlain Street, Saint-Quentin, New Brunswick, E8A, Canada

Bert Somers House - front view; Province of New Brunswick
Bert Somers House - 2004

Description of Historic Place

Bert Somers House is a square 2-storey residence in the early 20th-century American Foursquare style. It is located on a plot containing large mature trees on Champlain Street in Saint-Quentin.

Heritage Value

Bert Somers House is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for the importance of Bert Somers in the history of Saint-Quentin.

Bert Somers House is a good example of the early 20th-century American Foursquare style residences found in the town of Saint-Quentin. This style is evident in details such as the square massing and the hipped roof. It was built circa 1919-1925 after the fire of 1919 on a lot featuring lovely tall mature trees.

A native of England, Somers arrived in Saint-Quentin in 1912 and became very useful to the community owing to his ability to speak English. He held various positions and responsibilities. He acted as land agent from this location and worked to obtain land grants for the new settlers, most of whom were French-speaking. He also served as justice of the peace and magistrate. Somers lived in Saint-Quentin until his death in 1972.

Source: Heritage Society of Saint-Quentin, Saint-Quentin, N.B., file 2004-04

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the grounds and the architecture of Bert Somers House include:
- square shape of the two-storey building, typical of the American Foursquare style;
- hipped roof;
- open veranda on the main façade;
- interior decorative features represented by the hardwood staircase and the traditional layout of the rooms;
- mature trees.

Community Planning Act