Très Saint-Sacrement de Saint-Quentin Parish Rectory

188 rue Canada, Saint-Quentin, New Brunswick, E8A, Canada

Très Saint-Sacrement de Saint-Quentin Parish Rectory - front façade; Province of New Brunswick
Très Saint-Sacrement Parish Rectory

Description of Historic Place

The Très Saint-Sacrement de Saint-Quentin Parish Rectory, a 2-storey brick residence exemplifying the American four-square style, is located on Canada Street in the heart of Saint-Quentin.

Heritage Value

The Très Saint-Sacrement de Saint-Quentin Parish Rectory is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture, its association with the construction of the first major religious and educational infrastructure in Saint-Quentin and for its association with of the person behind the development of this infrastructure.

The Très Saint-Sacrement de Saint-Quentin Parish Rectory was part of a series of brick buildings erected in the early 20th century, consisting of a church, the Académie Saint-Joseph, and the rectory. Of those original buildings, only the rectory, built in 1932, still stands today. It is a good example of a brick 2-storey residence built in the American Foursquare style during this period in Saint-Quentin.

The Très Saint-Sacrement de Saint-Quentin Parish Rectory is further recognized for the importance of the person behind its construction, Mgr. Eudore Martin, missionary priest and founder of Saint-Quentin. He became its first parish priest in 1914, and his ministry continued for more than 36 years. Under his ministry, two churches, two rectories, two parish halls, and the Académie Saint-Joseph were built. Father Martin was named Domestic Prelate by His Holiness Pope Pius XII.

Source: Société du Patrimoine de Saint-Quentin, Saint-Quentin, N.B.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the Très Saint-Sacrement de Saint-Quentin Parish Rectory include:
- location in the heart of the town, near the church;
- 2-storey cube massing ;