Powers Building

79-81 Princess Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

Powers Building - This photograph shows the date stone, upper storey windows, and roof-line, 2005; City of Saint John
Powers Building - Date stone
Powers Building - This photograph shows the storefront and the 2nd storey windows, 2005; City of Saint John
Powers Building - Storefront
Powers Building - This photograph shows the contextual view of the building, 2005; City of Saint John
Powers Building - Context

1878/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Powers Building is located on Princess Street in the Trinity Royal area of the City of Saint John. It is a three-storey brick Italianate building.

Heritage Value

Powers Building is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its undertaker’s establishment through three generations of the Powers family.

Powers Building is one of a collection of commercial, Italianate and Second Empire buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John was destroyed by the fire in 1877. The brick architecture sent a message that the city would be more fire resistant in the future. Constructed in 1878, this three-storey brick building is a good example of commercial Italianate architecture from this period of rebuilding in Saint John.

The Powers Building is also recognized for its association with the Powers family. Undertaker Mark Needham Powers was the first full-time undertaker in the City of Saint John. His residence was above his warerooms. He was the first to introduce a glass hearse in New Brunswick. Powers died in 1892 and his son T. Fred Jones took over the business. Fred died in 1911 and his son Mark carried on until his death in 1925. After 50 years in operation, it was the end of the Powers Undertaking services. Undertaker Frank Morris operated the business until the 1930's.

Source: Planning and Development Department –City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that define the architecture of Powers Building include: