712 St. George Street

712 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, B0S, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/01/25

Front elevation of 712 St George Street, Annapolis Royal, NS; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007
Front Elevation
Back profile of 712 St George Street.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007
Back profile
Side elevation of 712 St George Street.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007
Side Elevation

Description of Historic Place

712 St George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., was built by George Robinson circa 1824 in the Georgian style in brick. The house is set well back from the main street and is surrounded by lawn and mature trees. The building is in an area of heritage homes. The designation includes the building and surrounding property.

Historic Value:

The historic value of the property as recognized by its municipal designation is its Georgian Style and its association with many prominent residents. During the Acadian period, the property appears to be owned by Louis Mazerolle dit Saint Louis (1708 map of Port Royal). The property was originally granted to Marie Magdalene Winniett as part of the Cape Grant, September 5, 1759. Born to Acadian parents, Mrs. Winniett married the British William Winniett and became a stalwart figure in Annapolis Royal during the British regime. The property is also associated with Frederick Davoue, a Loyalist and an important figure in the public life of the county of Annapolis. The building was built for George Robinson, a Lieutenant in the 3rd Battalion of the 60th Royal Rifles stationed at Fort Anne in the early 1800s, and his wife Augusta Isabella Henkell. Their son, Dr. Augustus Robinson, who would become one of the longest practicing physicians in provincial history, was born in this house. The building, built circa 1824, retains many of its original features and is the oldest standing brick building in Annapolis Royal.

Architectural Value:

The architectural value of the building, as recognized by its municipal designation, is its intact Georgian style. The two storey square brick structure has a full basement and is the only brick example of this style in Annapolis Royal. There are two added wings which are constructed in wood with shed roofs, wood shingle siding and corner boards. The roof is medium hipped which covers the projecting brick frontispiece. There is a joined brick chimney located at the center of the peak. The wooden cornices are plain boxed. The door is off-centred with semi elliptical openings with arched radiating voussoirs and a wooden six panel door with glass fanlight above. The four front windows have flat smooth stone lintels and sills. The two second storey outer windows are fanlights with brick radiating lintels, voussoirs and sills. The outer east window on the main floor matches the main door treatment. The windows are double hung sash wooden windows. The front steps are sandstone. The rear porch containing the back door is a shed roof structure in brick. The door is planked with wrought iron strap hinges. The building was originally perfectly symmetrical with a door on both ends of the front side. One of these doors has been replaced with a window.

The house stands well back from the main street of Annapolis Royal on a landscaped lot with mature trees. These trees provide a visual barrier from more modern neighbouring structures.