R.R. Scott House

29 Ruskin Row, Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3M, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1992/03/09

Primary elevation, from the east, of the R.R. Scott House, Winnipeg, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 2006
Primary Elevation
Contextual view, from the northeast, of the R.R. Scott House, Winnipeg, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 2006
Contextual View
Gable end detail, on the north elevation, of the R.R. Scott House, Winnipeg, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 2006
Gable End Detail

Description of Historic Place

The R.R. Scott House, a grand brick and wood-frame structure built in 1914, stands in one of Winnipeg's older residential districts. The City of Winnipeg designation applies to the building footprint and the following conditions: design review required for the original main-floor staircase, fireplaces, stained-glass windows and ornamental plasterwork.

Heritage Value

The R.R. Scott House in Crescentwood, one of Winnipeg's early affluent neighbourhoods, is a fine interpretation of a Tudor Revival-style residence. Designed by John N. Semmens, the large dwelling is distinguished by several characteristics of the style, including a steeply pitched roofline with cross gables and dormers, massive chimneys, masonry and stuccoed walls with decorative half-timbering and multi-paned windows. Built for businessman Robert Ross Scott, and subsequently acquired by leading business and political families in Winnipeg, the well-maintained dwelling also is noted for its luxurious interior and well-planned site.

Source: City of Winnipeg Council Meeting Minute, March 9, 1992

Key elements that define the heritage character of the picturesque R.R. Scott House site include:
- the building's corner placement, set back from southwest Ruskin Row and Kingsway, with its primary elevation facing northeast, and its generously treed and landscaped setting

Key exterior elements that define the dwelling's fine Tudor Revival design include:
- the substantial 2 1/2-storey rectangular form, with a one-storey flat-roofed garage attached to the south end and an elevated, off-centre front entrance porch topped by a balcony
- the complex, steeply pitched roof incorporating a hipped main section with shed dormers between paired gables on the east (front) and west sides, a single cross-gable wing to the south, a double cross-gable wing to the north and massive chimney pots with stone trim
- the pronounced decorative half-timbering on all upper walls and jettied gable ends, coloured dark to contrast with the stucco infill and set above a load-bearing brick base finished in red-brown brick with header detailing
- the generous multi-paned fenestration throughout, mostly tall rectangular openings, including sash windows in singles, pairs and banks of three or four, casement, oriel and bay windows, and large basement openings, all in wood frames
- the Tudor Revival details and other features, including bargeboards and wood finials on gable ends, stone lug sills, pilaster strips and detailed brickwork around the front entrance, etc.

Key internal elements that define the dwelling's luxurious character include:
- the centre-hall plan, with the main floor organized into spacious common rooms, including a living room with an attached sunroom, and the upper levels divided into private spaces
- the wood panelling found throughout the main floor, including African mahogany in the living room, oak in the hallway and stairwell, and ornate cherry in the dining room with built-in cabinets
- the richly detailed oak staircase with three stained-glass windows on the second-floor landing and a pair of similar panes to the rear on the main floor
- other fine materials and features such as ornamental plasterwork, hardwood flooring throughout, oak pocket doors, the African mahogany and brick fireplace in the living room, the ornate fireplace in the master bedroom, the brick and wood basement fireplace, a rear service staircase, etc.

City of Winnipeg

City of Winnipeg Act