Old Crosby House

28 Gondola Point Road, Rothesay, New Brunswick, E2E, Canada

Exterior front entryway ; Rothesay Living Museum
Old Crosby House

Former Crosby House
Old Crosby House

Description of Historic Place

Old Crosby House is a yellow two-storey house in the Italianate Style located on Gondola Point Road, bordering the Rothesay Common to the north, in Rothesay.

Heritage Value

Old Crosby House is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

Old Crosby House is recognized for the architecture. It is significant as it was among the first of the year round residences to be built in Rothesay and was constructed in the period 1912-1913. The Italianate features of the house are what distinguish it from other houses built in Rothesay in the early 20th century. The square massing, the symmetrical façade and arch over the door and on the side facing the Gondola Point Road are reflective of the Italianate style. Other noticeable features are the wide eaves and the decorative bracketing that accents them. The architecture of the house employs architect Joseph Henderson's trademark of solid design as well as a lasting elegance. The house is one in a series of 32 houses built by Master Builder Joseph in the Rothesay area.

Old Crosby House is also recognized for its connection to its first resident Fred Crosby, president of Crosby Molasses, a contributing business in the economic development of the greater Saint John region and former Mayor of Rothesay.

Source: Rothesay Living Museum, "Old Crosby House".

The character-defining elements that describe Old Crosby House include: