Crosby House

3197 Rothesay Road, Rothesay, New Brunswick, E2E, Canada

Crosby House - side view; Rothesay Living Museum
Crosby House, 2006
Crosby House - Front view; Rothesay Living Museum
Crosby House, 2006

Description of Historic Place

Crosby House is a two-storey Queen Anne style building located on Rothesay Road, to the west of the Rothesay Common in Rothesay.

Heritage Value

Crosby House is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for the association with its former occupants.

Crosby House is recognized for its unique architectural style for the area. It is a two-storey Queen Anne style. It was built by Rothesay Master Builder Joseph Henderson around the turn of the century (circa 1905) at the height of his career. This house is included in his collection of 32 houses that he built in the area. About a year later, the house to the east was constructed as a mirror image.

Crosby House is also recognized for the association with its well-known former occupants. The first resident was Jane Vassie, the widow of William Vassie, who was the founder of the Saint John Dry Goods company Vassie & Lawson Ltd. Another well-known resident was Arthur Kennedy who owned this house from 1958-1980. His proprietorship of the Nine Mile House was at approximately the same time. Nine Mile House no longer exists but was recognized as a hotel at the corner of Rothesay Road and Station Road.

Source: Rothesay Living Museum, "Crosby House"

The character-defining elements that describe Crosby House include: