131 George Street

131 George Street, Dalhousie, New Brunswick, E8C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/12/18

View facing northeast, showing front and side of house, as well as the steep gabled roof with change of pitch over lean-to.; Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie
131 George Street, Dalhousie, 2006
View facing west, showing lean-to roof and cross gable remnant from original attached storage buildings.; Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie
Facing north, showing house with attached storage buildings.; Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie
131 George Street, Dalhousie, circa 1900

131 George Street
Loggie House
Maison Loggie

Description of Historic Place

131 George Street is a two storey saltbox style house located on George Street at the corner of Victoria Street in Dalhousie. The Local Historic Place designation is for the building on its footprint.

Heritage Value

131 George Street is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with its first owner and for its architectural style.

131 George Street is recognized for its first owner. Andrew Loggie was a prominent New Brunswick merchant, who, with his brother, Robert, founded the firm A&R Loggie Company Limited in 1881 in Loggieville on the Miramichi. The brothers started by selling fish door to door, and branched out into fish packing and freezing from Maine to the North Shore of New Brunswick. Andrew moved to Dalhousie in 1890 to run the A&R Loggie store on William Street. At that time he had his residence built at 131 George Street, two blocks from his business. The name Loggie was attached to several places in Dalhousie, including Loggie's store, Loggie's corner and Loggie's beach. Andrew Loggie died at his home in Dalhousie at age 84 on July 23, 1923.

131 George Street is recognized for its architecture. Built circa 1890, it an excellent example of saltbox house construction, a design originating in New England in the 1650s. It is simple in structure, combining a 1 1/2 end-gabled house with a single storey lean-to attached on the back. This layout remained popular on the east coast well into the 1800s.

Source: Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie, Local Historic Places file: "131 George Street".

The character-defining elements that describe 131 George Street include: