Saint Paul's Anglican Church

6 Church Avenue, Rothesay, New Brunswick, E2E, Canada

Three interlinked structures; Rothesay Living Museum
St. Paul's Anglican Church
close up view; Rothesay Living Museum
St. Paul's Anglican

Description of Historic Place

Saint Paul’s Anglican Church is located on Church Avenue, facing out toward the Rothesay Common to the south in Rothesay. Saint Paul's Anglican Church consists of a wooden Greek Revival church building and adjoined Victorian Folk style church hall.

Heritage Value

Saint Paul’s Anglican Church is designated a Local Historic Place for its location, its architecture and for its place in the history of Rothesay.

Saint Paul’s Anglican Church is recognized for its location. It faces out toward the Rothesay Common to the south in Rothesay. It is situated immediately to the west of the Post Office. This location’s significance lies in its being the former town centre of Rothesay.

Built in 1860, Saint Paul’s Anglican Church is also recognized for the blending of architectural styles. The church hall has recently been tied to the church through an addition joining the two buildings. The architecture of the church hall is reminiscent of Victorian Folk. To tie the two buildings together the architecture of the join is Victorian Stick. The church itself is reflective of the Greek Revival Style. The architectural flow is important as it reflects the desire to maintain the historical significance in modernizing the complex. The interior remains in the original Gothic style, reflected in such features as the carved pulpit, the stained glass windows, and the high vaulted ceiling.

Saint Paul’s Anglican Church is finally recognized for its place in the history of Rothesay. The church was consecrated in 1860, the same year of the visit of the Duke of Rothesay, who later became Edward VII. It was also that year the town received its name, Rothesay.

Source: Rothesay Living Museum, "Saint Paul's Anglican Church"

The character-defining elements that describe Saint Paul’s Anglican Church include:
- rectangular massing;
- symmetrical façade;
- pediment at entry;
- windows and doors with Gothic arch shape and hood moulding;
- wood clapboard siding with Doric pilasters;
- octagonal spire on square tower.

The character-defining elements that describe the Victorian Folk architectural style of the church hall include:
- gambrel roof;
- symmetrical exterior;