Willits-Taylor Drug Store

375-387 Bernard Avenue, Kelowna, British Columbia, V1Y, Canada

Exterior view of Willits-Taylor Drug Store, 2003; City of Kelowna, 2003
View from street corner

Willits-Taylor Building

Description of Historic Place

The Willits-Taylor Drug Store, constructed in 1913 at 375-387 Bernard Avenue, is a two-storey brick building containing two street-level shops and upstairs offices in Kelowna's downtown area.

Heritage Value

This historic place is valued as the location of one of the longest-operating businesses in downtown Kelowna, the Willits-Taylor Drug Store (1899-1996; on this site 1901-1980).

A drug store was opened near this location by H.E. Wallis in 1899 and moved to this site in 1901. The present brick building, built in 1913 by Palmer B. Willits replacing the 1901 wood structure, is representative of Kelowna's pre-World War I building boom and the establishment of the city as a regional service centre for the central Okanagan Valley. It is a very good example of the Commercial Style, with brick walls enlivened by decorative stone trim and classical detailing.

The building and the business are further valued for their association with a number of merchants, including H.E. Wallis, Palmer B. Willits (who bought the business in 1904), and Edgar Abbott (who bought the business in 1935). Willits, like many small town merchants, took an active interest in local politics, serving on the City Council and School Board, helping to shape community life in Kelowna.

A second strorefront has been occupied by a variety of typical 'Main Street' retail businesses, including a clothing store and a grocery, while the upper floor has always accommodated professional offices.

The present use of the corner shop by Starbuck's Coffee reflects the shift of lower Bernard Avenue from being Kelowna's principal retail district to an upscale 'lifestyle' service district. Since the 1960s, many significant retail businesses have moved from downtown to outlying shopping malls. Bernard Avenue now serves mainly shoppers who live downtown, office and professional workers from the surrounding area, and visitors to Kelowna.

Source: City of Kelowna, Planning Department, File No. 6800-02

The character-defining elements of the Willits-Taylor Drug Store include its:
- Corner location with good street exposure
- Original brown brick on the two street elevations
- Lane elevation has the original brick detailing and the original painted signage
- Large multi-sash windows on the upper level, with double-hung side sashes and fixed glazing in the centre and the transoms
- Pilasters between the windows
- Parapet at the top of the Bernard Avenue facade with raised central date stone