Royal Bank of Canada Building

22 King Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph shows the full view of the building and the neighbouring buildings on King and Canterbury Streets as well as the vault building that was added in 1930, 2004 ; City of Saint John
Royal Bank of Canada Building - context
This photograph shows the upper storey windows, corinthian columns and cornice, 2004; City of Saint John
Royal Bank of Canada Building - cornice
This photograph shows the recessed entrance, pediment and the artistic sculpture upon the pediment, 2004; City of Saint John
Royal Bank of Canada Building - Pediment

Description of Historic Place

Royal Bank of Canada Building is located on King Street in the Trinity Royal area of the City of Saint John. It is a four storey stone Neoclassical bank building that is steel framed.

Heritage Value

Royal Bank of Canada Building is designated a Local Historic Place because it has housed professional and banking services for nearly 100 years and for its architecture.

Royal Bank of Canada Building is recognized for its architecture. The significance of the old bank buildings is that they had their own particular style that emphasized security with resemblance of the ancient Greek temples. The Royal Bank of Canada Building, built about 1906, is a four storey bank building with a steel frame. This building is a good example of Neoclassical bank architecture from the early 20th century. This style is well represented in such details as the Roman arch windows, the overall rectangular massing and the pediment over the front entrance.

Royal Bank of Canada Building is also recognized for housing professional and banking services for nearly 100 years. This building was constructed for the Royal Bank of Canada. In 1901, the Royal Bank established itself in Saint John. Metropolitan Life and lumber merchant George McKean occupied offices in this building from the time of its construction until the 1950's. Steamship agents Furness Withy and Company Ltd. occupied an office here for about 50 years 1920's to 1970's.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character defining elements that describe Royal Bank of Canada Building include:
- 4-storey rectangular massing;
- steel frame with stone façades;
- large Roman arch windows spanning the height of the lower floor with Doric columns between each window;
- scroll design under the heavy storefront cornice that spans the entire width of the building;
- recessed entranceway below a pediment;
- Coat of Arms of a crowned lion and a chained horse on either side of a shield recessed under a Roman arch above the pediment;
- square windows on the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th floors bounded by Corinthian pilasters;
- wide projecting cornice supported by modillions;