Reid Stewart Home

104 Farm Lane, Dalhousie, New Brunswick, E8C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/12/18

Image of the northeast corner of house showing the original building (circa 1820) on the left and the final addition on the right.; Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie
Reid Stewart Home, Dalhousie, 2006
Image of the southwest corner of the Reid Stewart Home showing the first additon (left) and the last addition (circa 1900) on the right.; Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie
Image of the south side of the Reid Stewart Home showing the original building (right) and the first addition of storage area, summer kitchen and connecting milk shed.; Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie
Reid Stewart Home, Dalhousie, circa 1890

Description of Historic Place

The Reid Stewart Home is a two and half storey picturesque style house. It is located on Farm Lane near the east end of Goderich Street in Dalhousie. The Local Historic Place designation is for the building on its footprint.

Heritage Value

The Reid Stewart Home is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and its connection with the Stewart family in Dalhousie.

The Reid Stewart Home is a good example of a two and half storey Picturesque style house laid out in a cross pattern. The house evolved through three stages. Circa 1820, James Arseneault built a house on a military grant, near the mouth of Wellington Brook in Dalhousie. Perry Dumaresq bought the house and land from Arseneault. In 1841, Dugald Stewart bought the house and land from Dumaresq’s widow, and it has been in Stewart hands ever since. At some point before 1900, the building was moved from the side of Wellington Brook to Reid Stewart Home, and a milk shed and storage/summer kitchen were added to the west end. Circa 1900, Dugald Stewart’s grandson built the middle section, replacing the milkshed.

The Reid Stewart Home is also recognized for its association with the Stewart family. Dugald Stewart was a pioneer exporter of square timber and held many public positions, including county deputy-Treasurer, Collector of Customs, Captain of the Port, Commissioner of Roads and Commissioner of the Poor. He was a town leader and major Dalhousie landowner. His descendents were involved in commercial salmon fishing, farming, and the heavy equipment and construction business. The Stewarts lived in this house from 1841 until the death of Reid Stewart in 2001.

Source: Restigouche Regional Museum, Dalhousie, Local Historic Places file: “Reid Stewart Home“.

The character-defining elements that describe the Reid Stewart Home include: