114 Upper Prince Street / Blanchard House

114 Upper Prince Street, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

Showing west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2007
114 Upper Prince Street
Showing south west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2007

Description of Historic Place

114 Upper Prince Street is a two and one half storey wood framed, gable end home located on the corner of Upper Prince Street and Gerald Street. It features wood shingle cladding, dentil decoration under the front eaves, and a round medallion in the peak. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 114 Upper Prince Street lies in its association with Professor J. Henri Blanchard and its role in supporting the Upper Prince Street and Gerald Street streetscapes.

114 Prince Street was built in the 1870s, but it is not clear by whom. The McAlpine's Directory of Prince Edward Island for 1914-1915 lists commercial traveller, George J. Lane, at the address. He was still living there when an auction notice appeared in the 13 August 1917 edition of the local newspaper, the Patriot advertising the auction of the household effects of George Lane at his residence, 114 Upper Prince Street. Apparently, Lane was selling his property and moving to Halifax.

A later resident of the home was Professor J. Henri Blanchard. Professor Blanchard was born in Rustico, Prince Edward Island and was educated at Prince of Wales College in Charlottetown, the Ontario Agricultural College and the Sorbonne in Paris. After receiving his education, he taught at a number of small schools in Prince Edward Island. He went on to teach at St. Dunstan's University in 1907 and in 1910, joined the staff of Prince of Wales College. He taught at the college until 1948 serving both as vice president and acting principal from 1937. J. Henri Blanchard was active in Prince Edward Island's francophone community and wrote several works about the Acadian culture including, "The Acadians of Prince Edward Island 1720-1964".

114 Upper Prince Street underwent an extensive renovation in the 1960s and it has been well kept since. Features such as the decorative medallion in the apex of the gable, the symmetrical fenestration and the centrally placed entrance with transom and sidelights make the home stand out. An impressive former home among a number of heritage homes, it helps support the Gerald and Upper Prince Street streetscapes.

#0005y

Character-Defining Elements

The following character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of 114 Upper Prince Street:

- The overall square massing of the building
- The two and one half storeys
- The various mouldings, including the door and window surrounds, the front eave dentil details and the round medallion in the apex of the gable
- The gable roof with gable end facing the street
- The size and symmetrical placement of the hooded sash windows
- The style and centre placement of the door with transom and sidelights
- The size, shape and placement of the brick chimney

Other character-defining elements of 114 Upper Prince Street include:

- The location of the building on the corner of Upper Prince Street and Gerald Street and its physical and visual relationship to its streetscape

City of Charlottetown

Heritage Resource

1979/10/26

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 #0005y