Birthplace of Louis J. Robichaud

4 Camille Avenue, Saint-Antoine, New Brunswick, E4V, Canada

Childhood home of Louis J. Robichaud (2006) - Front façade; Daniel Léger
Childhood home of Louis J. Robichaud (2006)
Photo of a young Louis J. Robichaud; Valmond Léger Collection
Honorable Louis J. Robichaud
An artistic rendition of the home of Louis J. Robichaud during his childhood (circa 1940).; Irène Melanson
Childhood home of Louis J. Robichaud (1940)

Louis J. Robichaud House
Maison Louis J. Robichaud

Description of Historic Place

The Birthplace of Louis J. Robichaud consists of a lot and a two-storey house at 4 Camille Street and an adjacent lot at 4532 Principale Street in Saint-Antoine.

Heritage Value

The Birthplace of Louis J. Robichaud is designated a Local Historic Place for its architectural value and for its association with the 24th premier of New Brunswick, Louis J. Robichaud.

The Birthplace of Louis J. Robichaud is recognized for its vernacular and Greek Revival architecture. These styles are reflected in such elements as the L-shape 2-storey massing of the residence, as well as in the gable roof and the regular fenestration of rectangular windows. Many interior details reflect the original design of the house. In 1925, when Louis J. Robichaud was born, the lot at 4 Camille Street also included 4532 Principale Street in Saint-Antoine. The placement of the house with respect to these two landscaped lots represents the original context of the house when the two lots were one property.

This site is associated with Louis J. Robichaud, who was born there on October 21, 1925. He studied at the Sacré-Coeur University in Bathurst and was admitted to the New Brunswick Bar in 1958. He became the Premier of New Brunswick in 1960, the first Acadian to be elected to that position. His legacy includes the Equal Opportunity Program and the Official Languages Act, which have left an indelible mark on the province. He served as senator from 1972 to 2000.

Source: Village of Saint-Antoine - File A5 – "Lieu de naissance de Louis J. Robichaud"

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the house and lot located at 4 Camille Street include:
- 2 storey L-shaped massing with the main façade fronting on Principale Street;
- 10 of 13 original rectangular window and door openings;
- gable roof and dormers;
- original interior finish, including wood trim and staircase;
- landscaped lot belonging to the Robichaud family for generations.

The character-defining element that describes 4532 Principale Street includes:
- lanscaped lot on the corner of Principale and Camille streets, once being part of a larger property.

Politics and Political Processes

Médé Robichaud