Home / Accueil

Berthier Railway Station (Canadian Pacific) National Historic Site of Canada

481 Bayonne River Road South, Sainte-Geneviève-de-Berthier, Quebec, J0K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1976/06/15

Corner view of the Berthier Railway Station (Canadian Pacific), 1970.; Parks Canada Agency/ Agence Parcs Canada, 1970.
General view
View of the main entrance of the Berthier Railway Station (Canadian Pacific).; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada.
Façade
No Image

Other Name(s)

Gare du Canadien Pacifique à Berthier
Berthier Railway Station (Canadian Pacific) National Historic Site of Canada
Berthier Railway Station (Canadian Pacific)

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

1877/01/01

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2007/05/15

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

Berthier Railway Station is located several miles outside the town of Sainte-Genevieve-de-Berthier along the Canadian Pacific Rail line. It is a picturesque 1 1/2-storey late 19th-century railway station built in wood. The designation refers to the building on its footprint.

Heritage Value

Berthier Railway Station (Canadian Pacific) was designated a National Historic Site in 1976 because it reflects the expansion of the Canadian Pacific Railway.

Berthier Railway Station was built by the Quebec, Montreal, Ottawa and Occidental (OMO&O) Railroad in 1877 as one of a series of small domestic stations along its railway line along the St. Lawrence Valley between Montreal and Quebec. The Canadian Pacific Railway acquired this line in 1885 to initiate improvement of its service to the Atlantic Ocean, and it functioned as a CPR station for over a century. This building did not meet the criteria to become a heritage railway station. The heritage value of Berthier Railway Station resides in its function, its site, its standard design and composition.

Sources: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, Minutes, June 1976, November 2001.

Character-Defining Elements

Key features contributing to the heritage character of this site include:
- its location on the former OMO&O rail line;
- its rectangular footprint and narrow 1 1/2-storey massing under a steeply pitched roof with a gable over the telegrapher's bay on the track facade;
- its domestic scale and modest proportions;
- the presence of features typical of railway station design, notably the telegrapher's bay, its broad sheltering eaves, and its access directly onto the train platform;
- its simple detailing, including the multi-pane windows, paneled doors, and restrained use of eave brackets;
- its modest wood materials;
- evidence of its interior layout accommodating its dual function as a station and residence and evidence of its station plan accommodating both passengers and freight, with waiting room, operational and baggage / freight areas, surviving early furnishings and fittings;
- continuity of patterns of circulation, access and egress.

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Federal

Recognition Authority

Government of Canada

Recognition Statute

Historic Sites and Monuments Act

Recognition Type

National Historic Site of Canada

Recognition Date

1976/06/15

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

1877/01/01 to 2001/01/01

Theme - Category and Type

Developing Economies
Technology and Engineering
Developing Economies
Communications and Transportation
Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life
Architecture and Design

Function - Category and Type

Current

Historic

Transport-Rail
Station or Other Rail Facility

Architect / Designer

n/a

Builder

n/a

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

National Historic Sites Directorate, Documentation Centre, 5th Floor, Room 89, 25 Eddy Street, Gatineau, Quebec

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

594

Status

Published

Related Places

n/a

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places