Former Bouctouche Railway Route

Yvon Street, Saint-Antoine, New Brunswick, E4V, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/04/09

Yvon Street recalls the railway route. The grounds northeast of the crossroads of Renaud Road and Yvon Street was the site of the former station; Daniel Léger
The former railway route
The former Saint-Antoine station which served the Bouctouche Railway. Photo taken between 1928 and 1930.; Valmond Léger Collection
The Saint-Antoine Train Station
Photo taken at Scotch Settlement in 1946 during a forest fire. The train travelled from Moncton to Bouctouche, making a stop in Saint-Antoine.; Valmond Léger Collection
The Moncton-Bouctouche train

Yvon Street
Rue Yvon

1887/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Former Bouctouche Railway Route is located approximately 75 metres north of the intersection of Renaud and Yvon streets in Saint-Antoine. The latter street marks the former alignment of the railway.

Heritage Value

The Former Bouctouche Railway Route is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with economic impact on the railway on the community and for being a significant means of transportation in Saint-Antoine.

The Former Bouctouche Railway Route is recognized for its association with impact the railway had on the community when it arrived in 1887. The arrival of the railway in Saint-Antoine led to considerable economic development in the village. Businesses set up along the railway line to facilitate the shipping of merchandise. This encouraged the community to move closer to the new business centre, still commonly called the “corner,” thus explaining the movement of institutions to the site’s vicinity. That location is now recognized as a historic place known as the Higho de Cocagne Institutional Centre.

The Former Bouctouche Railway Route is also recognized for being a significant means of transportation for the people of Saint-Antoine. It highlights the importance of train travel at a time when horses were the only means of transporting goods and parishioners over the county’s muddy roads.

Source: Village of Saint-Antoine municipal office, File - A8 “Le trajet de l'ancien chemin de fer de Bouctouche”

The character-defining elements that describe the Former Bouctouche Railway Route include:
- strategic location of the site at the centre of the village;
- proximity of the location to the Higho de Cocagne Institutional Centre Historic Site;
- former alignment of the railway represented by Yvon Street.

Community Planning Act

Local Register

2006/04/09

Transport-Land
Road or Public Way

Station or Other Rail Facility

Mr. Geo S. Evans

Location of Supporting Documentation

Village of Saint-Antoine Municpal Building - File A8 "Le trajet de l'ancien chemin de fer de Bouctouche