Raymore Pioneer Museum

700 Block 1st Avenue, Raymore, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/09/07

Front elevation of the churches that form the Raymore Pioneer Museum, 2007.; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2007.

St. Martin's Anglican Church
Quinton Trinity Lutheran Church

Description of Historic Place

Raymore Pioneer Museum is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Town of Raymore on 1st Avenue. The property features two one-storey, wood-frame churches that were moved onto the site between 1967 and the mid-1980s

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Raymore Pioneer Museum lies in the property’s use to display and interpret the history of the district. In 1967, the people of Raymore established the museum to commemorate Canada’s Centennial. The museum moved into the local St. Martin’s Anglican Church after the congregation moved to a new building, and used it to display its collection of local historical artifacts. The church had been constructed in 1911 and served Raymore’s Anglican congregation for over fifty years, becoming a fixture in the community.

In the mid-1980s, the museum’s collection expanded, necessitating relocation of old the Trinity Lutheran Church from the nearby Village of Quinton onto the property to provide increased display space. The Lutheran church had been constructed in 1922 and served Quinton until a new church was constructed in the early 1980s. The two churches were connected, providing a large open space for the display of the museum’s collection within historically significant buildings from the area.

Town of Raymore Bylaw No. 3/82.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Raymore Pioneer Museum resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflects the ability of St. Martin’s Anglican Church and Trinity Lutheran Church to display and interpret the history of the district, including the open floor plan, and high vaulted ceilings.